Typing tooooo slow on virtual keyboard... Help!!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi frendz,

    I have just joined androidforums.com and this is my very first post :)

    I had just purchased galaxy spica and having problems with its typing capabilities. I am a heavy texter. I use to text on my spica in landscape mode. The problem is - it is too slow. Very sluggish!:(

    There are very brief moments when it actually works fine, otherwise i type a letter and then wait until it gets printed. If i don't wait and keep pressing keys, it skips letters which leads to obvious in-accuracy. I have no tasks running in the background. The behavior is same even after resetting it to the factory settings. On the other hand, the behavior is kinda "ok" (with relatively brief lags) in the portrait mode though.

    I also tried turning sound, vibrate, quick fixes, suggestions etc. OFF but still to no avail. Is this 800Mhz all about!:rolleyes: M I the only one who is facing this problem?:confused: Being a heavy texter this thing is big pain to me. Kindly help me out. Also, will the rumored update to 2.0 be solving this issue! Any help will be greatly appreciated.


    Thanks in advance... :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. EamoMcK

    EamoMcK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    same thing happening to me :(
     
  3. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    knock knock knock!!!

    moderators? :D
     
  4. ssm

    ssm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. The typing in landscape mode is very slow. Portrait typing is fine
     
  5. devast

    devast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a software bug. Newer firmwares fix it. Or you can wait for 2.0.
     
  6. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply. Are you sure it's a software bug and will be fixed in 2.0.

    BTW my f/w version is 1.5 & Baseband Version : I5700DDIK2. (India Region)
     
  7. devast

    devast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    100% sure. We have a hungarian forum with over 2300 posts about this phone, and some users upgraded their firmware with I5700XEIL5 (might not work for your region, i won't take any responsibility), and that fixed the problem.
     
  8. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks :)
     
  9. udaykiran0

    udaykiran0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here
     
  10. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
    upgrade fimrware
    then get a taskiller, and make sure you close any apps running in the bacnkground
     
  11. bluechill

    bluechill Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if the leaked version of Swype can be used on the Galaxy Spica? Or has anyone tried the alternatives like SlideIt?
     
  12. kenmak

    kenmak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both of them worked in Spica
     
  13. globetrotterdk

    globetrotterdk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is this official firmware you are referring to? From the Samsung site?
     
  14. Mist

    Mist Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the latest(i5700XXIL4) and it still lags. :/
     
  15. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    As u would have noticed, I earlier had issues while typing on my i5700, now surprisingly everything works like a charm. I upgraded to the latest I570EXXJC3 and there are no more such issues. Please try upgrading urs as well :)

    Additionally, my issue was not resolved until I moved from v1.5 (aka cupcake) to the v2.1 (aka eclair). I tried few v1.5 f/ws but the issue was still there with those. So, please consider upgrading to v2.1 only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...