Ugh.....


Last Updated:

  1. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been rooted with Frozen Yogurt for a while and for some reason I cant change roms....I'm using ROM Manager and I try to switch to a different ROM and right after download I click backup/wipe and then it resets to the motorola screen for a min or so then starts right back up into my original homescreen on Frozen Yogurt. How can I fix this so I can try out more ROM's?
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Try using ROM Mgr to flash SPRrecovery, reboot, then use it to flash back to Clockwork Mod, then reboot again.

    (Some folks won't tell you to reboot, but I feel it is a safer method than just flashing one then the other - it may have absolutely no bearing at all on the process).
     
  3. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    49
    I had a similar issue that was resolved by doing what johnlgalt suggested, but you could always just do it the old school way and put the zip on your SD card and reboot into Recovery and wipe data + cache then install zip from SD card. I've heard that works too ;)
     
  4. jxker

    jxker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    19
    "ugh" as a title won't get you a lot of help as who is going to randomly read the problem...i didn't
     
  5. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    Still didnt work........:(

    Any more suggestions?
     
  6. tward09

    tward09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried just turning off the phone and rebooting into recovery by holding down X on the keyboard? Mine wouldn't go into recovery from ROM Manager once and that's what I did and it worked for me. You can backup and wipe from there (as I'm sure you know) and install the rom that way. Kinda similar to what es0tericcha0s said but I'd say it's worth a try.
     
  7. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that, stays in the motorola screen no matter if I hold the x button for any amount of time and then it will just reset back to the home screen shortly after...........God this is frustrating!
     
  8. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35
    You don't have a your rom set to use a different button than X to get into recovery do you? I know some roms come preset to use a different button combo while others ran a script to use a different combo to enter recovery. Just a thought.

    worst comes to worst. Flash stock sbf with rsd lite and reroot. Doesn't take that long.
     
  9. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really dont want to do that all over again, I was scared enough doing it the first time lol. I want to get this fixed.........Isnt there anyone else that can help me get this resolved?
     
  10. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  11. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35
    Are you telling me you can't load or get into either recovery no matter what you try? If so then you are the first person I have ever heard of that couldn't but I guess it is possible.

    So lets recap.......

    1. you can flash clockwork and sprecovery via rom manager but can't access them via rom manager or holding the X button on boot up

    2. you have put sprecovery zip on your sd card via the computer but stil can't get into recovery to flash it

    3. you are unwilling to flash back to stock and reroot because of fear

    Is that about right?

    You know there is this one click root solution............
    http://androidforums.com/droid-all-...olution-droid-thread-d-d-latest-v2-0-4-a.html

    edit: if you want I will be happy to hold your hand while you reroot via rsd lite or get on a video chat to see if we can solve this. I am not the most skilled here at these forums but I haven't bricked a phone yet.lol
     
  12. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep all 3 are right lol. I have tried as many ways as I have been able to read on these forums and a couple others to see if there is a way I can figure this out. All options have unfortunately failed miserably......Are you able to re-root using the 1 click root solution without going back to stock first? Has this been tested by many saying it hasnt screwed up their phones? Sorry for the many questions I'm so fed up with this problem on my phone I almost want to throw it into a wall and have insurance give me a new phone haha. But I'm sure I would get charged for the full price of the phone since its rooted(my luck). I appreciate the help really, I'm hoping I can get this resolved soon.
     
  13. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35
    Go into Rom Manager and go to All clockwork recoveries and flash an old version-reboot and then flash the new version-then reboot and try to get into recovery. If this doesn't work read on............

    Have you tried to uninstall Rom Manager and reinstall then try to flash clockwork?

    Do you have root explorer app? If so go to system/xbin and tell me if you have flash_image listed?

    ps. Don't give up hope we will get it fixed.lol
     
    IxMRW0LFxI likes this.
  14. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    may seem like a stupid question but did you wipe data? when I first tried to load a rom with RM I didn't do this and it just came back with my old rom. You probably did but I like to live by the KISS policy (Keep It Simple, Stupid!).
     
  15. twistedlim

    twistedlim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    80

    I had the exact same problem as the OP and this is how I got back to clockwork recovery.
     
  16. IxMRW0LFxI

    IxMRW0LFxI Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried the uninstalling and reflashing and it worked! God that was ridiculous! lol. I really appreciate everyone's help in getting this god forsaken thing fixed......
     
  17. istolvampire

    istolvampire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    35
    Glad you fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...