Uid 10093 ?


Last Updated:

  1. donnie

    donnie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi

    I haven't been able to use any browser on 3G lately (only on wifi), however all other internet apps work on 3G (IMs, spotify etc).

    I noticed that when the problem started, three weird things started showing up in my Battery Usage, under Network:

    "UID 10090" and "1010" and "1013". The latter sounds like ports to me.
    Anyone know anything about them ?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Have you uninstalled any apps recently?.... It could be that they are zombie entries for apps you no longer have installed... Tried a reboot I take it?
     
  3. donnie

    donnie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep I've rebooted at least 15 times : P

    Also, they could be zombie apps as you say. I've done a lot of installing/uninstalling. Though, everything from the official Market.
     
  4. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    Scratch that...

    I've just checked mine in Spare parts and I have the same entries albeit different numbers so may be red herring.
     
  5. donnie

    donnie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, thanks for clearing that up.
    Any ideas on my browser-on-3g problem ?
     
  6. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    As you have already tried my fixall solution then no sorry.
     
  7. will_middleton

    will_middleton New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you got Tapatalk installed and using it ?

    I have the same numbers and a few others showing up as per this post, I click on them and I get a force closure.

    I use tapatalk but this never shows up in network usage, could one of these numbers be for that and other app's ??
     

Share This Page

Loading...