UltimateDROID 6.3 (ESE53 Base) now out


Last Updated:

  1. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919

    Advertisement
  2. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    7
    wow I just put 6.0 on... any differences in 6.1?
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    rebooting now - about to see
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, the launcher in ESE53 is not the nice 3D effect of ERE25 - not liking that at all. I liked the 3D effects plus the 5 screens as opposed to 3.

    Also, JIT is already enabled by default on 6.x - hence my issues with enabling it right after restoring from Nandroid backup lol
     
  5. Bramsy

    Bramsy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    149
    poop. i just wanted blinking notifications and this ROM would be oh so perfect to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    LED Hacks for notifications.
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    6.1 is looking pretty good so far.

    Had to dump the 1.1 kernel that came with it. Didn't support wifi tethering, but also seemed sluggish to me considering the frequency. Chevy's 1.2GHz works fine, and is fast.

    But, I do have some market issues. I can see my protected apps, but when I try to download them, it just says unsuccessful.
     
  8. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does 6.1 have wifi tethering built-in? Because I am running 5.8 and I dont have it any ideas?
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    5.8? 5.5?

    No sure - I don't use WiFi tethering so I haven't bothered to look yet.

    I wonder if this is a by-product of enabling JIT....doubt it, but still....

    Oh, and I have 5 screens on the launcher, so I am not worried.
     
  10. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    No, it uses a kernel by P3Droid that does not support wifi tethering.

    Easy solved by flashing Chevy's kernel though. Works fine w/ JIT enabled (which is on by default).
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Lol yeah, took me a few reboots and a post asking BD if there was an issue b/c when I enabled JIT on 6.x it would hang on boot- he then told me that he had it enabled by default....

    I was still used to 5.x where you had to enable it manually....
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I just told a buddy of mine in Aussieland about how I have the DROID OC'd to 1200 MHz stable, and he was like hmm, iPhone and most WinMo phones run at 800. I was like yah, and he said :cool:
     
  13. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    I'd like to see an iPhone run at 800MHz. Not gonna happen anytime soon though.

    Anyways, I was playing around with Ultimate @ 1.2GHz, trying my best to get it to crash to no avail. That's always a good sign.

    Still, I saw my temps get up to like 56C, so I backed down to 1GHz.

    I may have to try this mod:

    Droid Heat Sink - Cool down your battery and processor. *REQUIRES MODING COVER*
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I am getting forced reboots at 1.2 all of a sudden so I am backing down to 1100 for now - I had 1100 stable for the most part with U4, so let's see what happens.

    But, to be honest, I had 1.2 stable on 5. and it had the indicator dots on the launcher2, and was stable as hell with JIT enabled, so I may revert to it in a moment.
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Oh, I meant I have i currently at 12.5 and am getting reboots.
     
  16. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    what speed is this ROM at when freshly installed.. my guess is if I got form Pete's 0.4 I need to Nandroid for this one?
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    If you're coming from a 2.0.1 ROM you'll have to go the Nandroid wipe / install route.

    Also, The default speed as installed is 1100, but you can use any of Chevy's kernels that he has posted there as well.

    Some users have seen issues with the 1.2 / 1.25 kernels, as have I, so I am using the 1100 kernel without a hitch.

    Except that the ROM has issues with apps in the market - several of them no longer show, but I am positive that they are still there....

    I am about to revert to 5.x (currently 5.8).
     
  18. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    5.8 which is a ERE25?

    I am on Pete's ERE25 0.4 so if I switch to Ultimate 6.1 or 5.x I can just do an update?
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Yup, and perhaps - I usually do Nandroid Wipe / installs for all ROMs so I don't have to chase down incompatibilities, but theoretically you should be able to update, according to the page.
     
  20. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hmm.. think I will wait until the ESE53 is out a bit.. the ERE25 I have is not bad so far
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    true. I just reverted to it for now.
     
  22. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    I got it running with Chevy's 1.2.... with JIT it's probably the quickest rom ive ever user to date... got most of my apps back... but it's not seeing everything yet.... probably to new. Have had to pull the battery twice so far and it has booted on me once. Also when I plug it into usb it does not want to unmount the sd card... so i end up rebooting it to clear. Goanna wait a few days and play... then nand it up and go back to SS until an update.zip hits.

    Very nice though... tons of potential.
     
  23. Ambush

    Ambush Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have chevy's 1.1Ghz kernel running, but when I use setcpu to OC to 1Ghz I can scroll the bar over to 1000Mhz but it never seems to take effect. Anyone know why that might be?
     
  24. Bramsy

    Bramsy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    149
    actually LEDs work for me
     
  25. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Same here... everything seems to be working... except for the market issues.... but not serious enough to run from it.

    No to see how it handles heat and battery.. ;)



    Update: stresstest got me to 137F with no errors. ... now to linepack....
     

Share This Page

Loading...