1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

umfortunately new swype beta


Last Updated:

  1. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    27
    Unfortunately, new swype beta still makes you deactivated it and reactivate it each time you power down phone. Also still brings up stupid message about new words replacing old words. So annoying. On dinc.
     

    Advertisement
  2. faz1964

    faz1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thought it was just me that it happened to!
     
  3. Wordslinger

    Wordslinger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    9
    I also still have to swap keyboards to get Swype to work on my Incredible after each reboot.
     
  4. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    i set up a tasker profile to prompt me to switch input on startup, and then again after 45 seconds so i can switch back to swype. annoying but it works
     
  5. diS

    diS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    69
    Did you check wether or not it's installed on the phone memory instead of SD?
    I had the same problem untill I found out I accedentaly installed it on the SD card.
     
  6. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    What version of Swype are you referring to?
     
  7. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    The latest beta on my Dinc doesn't suffer from that problem anymore. Did you uninstall both the old version and the installer before updating?
     
  8. ianb11

    ianb11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have an older version (1.6 I think) & this is the answer.

    If it's installed in the phone you don't need to switch it on every time.
     
  9. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    27
    I just installed it from androzip. Thought that puts it on phone. And been using latest version.
     
  10. TheSystem

    TheSystem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    63
    I have the latest version 2.10.52.13753 installed on my EVO an it does not deactivate whenever i restart the device, boot up and ready to go.
     
  11. ianb11

    ianb11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is it on the SD card or phone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...