Unable to access recovery?


Last Updated:

  1. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, well I successfully have my phone rooted and was finally going to get around to installing a new ROM on my phone today. However when I tried to make a nandroid backup my phone wouldn't start up into the recovery thing to let me make a backup, instead it would just sit at the white and green HTC page indefinitely until I would pull the battery at. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Here's the thing I used to root my phone a few months ago: link
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Do you have superuser permission in your apps, and do you have Rom manager installed ??


     
  3. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes and yes
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Try downloading rom manager. U don't have to boot into recovery. To flash
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    +1

     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Press 'reboot into recovery' and make the nandroid from the recovery screen. After nandroid is done, reboot phone
     
  8. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had, what I believe is the same problem, not to long ago. No matter how I tried to "reboot into recovery" I could not get there. I tried the ROM manager's button. I tried rebooting holding down the home key. And I even tried going through the bootloader screen (holding the volume down key while rebooting). Everything lead me to either stalling on the HTC screen, or the phone shutting down and not responding. Either way I needed to pull the battery to get things running again.

    The solution;
    --Open ROM manager.
    --Scroll down to the bottom and click "Flash Alternate Recovery"
    --After that is done running. Flash the ClockworkMod recovery again, at the top of ROM Manager.

    Then I was able to reboot into recovery.

    Hope this gets you there. I know it was driving me nuts trying to find my recovery.

    Peace.
     
    SlothyUK, taarobaap, DonB and 2 others like this.
  9. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That did the trick! Thanks a ton
     
  10. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright well now I'm looking to install CM6 since I'm able to make backups again. So would I just download the .zip of the ROM, put it on my phone, and then install it through the "Install ROM from SD Card" option in ROM manager?
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Yes that is correct, as long as you have a good back up your good to go. report back and let us know how you made out ;)


     
  12. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet, running smoothly on my phone. What's the safest speed to run it at using the overclockwidget?
     
  13. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Depends on your Phone - Beleive cm6's native kernal allows up to 768 -
    Go for it. Mine is fine there.
    You will know its too fast for your hero if you start getting a bunch of FC's or a boot loop etc.
     
  14. taarobaap

    taarobaap Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    So my Hero with CM6 just started going through a reboot loop about 20 mins ago and wouldnt stop til I pulled the battery. I frantically tried to find how to reboot in recovery and couldn't find it until this thread!! You saved me! So thank you, and thanks goes out to the forum as well!! ;)
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Glad you got it resolved


     
  16. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I can't send texts that are longer than one page (as in 160 characters), is this normal in CM6? It's honestly annoying me enough that I'm debating going back to stock, or at least to another ROM. And I flashed the supposed MMS fix thing in the main CM6 thread, and it still happens.
     
  17. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Check the xda CM6 thread - Believe you can amend the length in the Build Prop.
    OR....change to Handcent....
     
  18. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh, I had gotten Hancent but I was still having the same problem since I didn't realize that you needed to manually set it to cut the message up. It's a shame cause I kinda liked the default messaging app but I can live with Handcent again. Thank you once again
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Your in the wrong section, this section here is for Hero rooted phones


     
  20. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    This is normal for all AOSP roms

    MMS fix is just for that, MMS fix.
     
  21. thatoneguy82101

    thatoneguy82101 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aaand it got stuck in a rebooting loop yesterday, and I finally got to test my backup (it worked). Hooray for nandroid
     
  22. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Great and now that gives you confidence and others will see, that once you have a ND there is no fear, simply click and your back



     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    That's why everyone says, nandroid, nandroid, nandroid, it may save you one day:D

    Also keep a zip of whatever rom you are on, on your sd card. Just in case the nandroid does not work
     
  24. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    I actually have a question about the MMS fix. If I flashed that fix on my current build of AOSP Android 2.2, would I have to flash that fix again if another version came out or is that one of those things that once you flash it, it is done?

    I wondered this about a lot of the small things that you need to flash to fix minor issues. Thanks for your help.
     
  25. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Yes - you would need to reflash the fix -
    IF you are doing a full wipe....whichis recomended
     

Share This Page

Loading...