Unable to change boot on startup since going to froyo.


Last Updated:

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    I am triying to use PutYourBootHereWithAudio like before and it runs through all the steps fine but the phone reboots with the old (or new) htc startup still...

    I downloaded htc sync before hand as that is what worked for me in the past, anyone else get this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sezaro21

    sezaro21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having the same issue as I've tried PutYourBootHere as well and still nothing. I really dont like the new boot on Froyo.
     
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Same here using the same method. Fail.
     
  4. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    i think its in a different place then where it used to be :( so that and my method dont work anymore
     
  5. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Yea I even tried your way after this and both don't work. I mean you can move the files to the location but it just doesn't take.
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Gentlemen,
    /system/customize/resource/VZW_bootanimation.zip

    What do you think about the old bait and switch? I'd try if I weren't at work right now. I'd lean toward naming it the same thing to be on the safe side. If nobody else gives it a shot, I'll try it tonight or tomorrow.
     
    darkfiber likes this.
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    I can't decide if it might be referenced in some way or if it's just sitting there taking up space. :D
     
  8. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    So...Has anyone been able to change the boot animation on startup yet?
     
  9. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    I was able to change it by renaming my bootanimation.zip to VZW_bootanimation.zip and my android_audio.mp3 to VZW_Droid.mp3 then pushing them both using adb push to /system/customize/resource/
     
  10. mach330

    mach330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    i keep getting permission denied when i use root explorer as well as adb. i'm rooted if that matters.
     
  11. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    Sorry, I forgot you should be in Clockwork Recovery with the /system/ partition mounted.
     
  12. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Skorpios do you need to delete the old first?
     
  13. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    No, the push command should overwrite the existing files. I did move my originals to VZW_bootanimation.zip.bak and VZW_Droid.mp3.bak using adb shell before I pushed the new files just in case I wanted to put the originals back.
     
  14. aiccucs

    aiccucs Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a patch that will make it so you can put your own bootanimation.zip in /data/local. Only use this if you want to use a custom one because this patch does not move the current one. If you don't put anything in /data/local then it will just be a black screen on boot.


    Just install the zip in clockworkmod put bootanimation.zip and android_audio.mp3 (if your animation has sound) in /data/local.

    http://db.tt/97HUf1
     
  15. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Thanks Scorpios and aiccus, also welcome to the boards!
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Cool, I was hoping it would work. Ended up having to leave town on family matters. Thanks for posting it.
     
  17. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    I changed the name of both files and placed them both in my sdk tools folder.

    I mounted /system

    I than run cd\
    cd sdk
    cd tools
    adb shell
    # push VZW_bootanimation.zip /system/customize/resource/

    But I get: \sbin\sh: push: not found

    Am I pushing this wrong?
     
  18. Dex

    Dex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    54
    Add adb in front of push. =)
     
  19. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    K got it...I was using cmd instead of command prompt.
     
  20. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    You can't use the adb push from inside adb shell. Exit the shell and execute the following from the computer's command prompt

    Code (Text):
    1. adb push VZW_bootanimation.zip /system/customize/resource/
    2. adb push VZW_Droid.mp3 /system/customize/resource/
    When you are in the adb shell, you are essentially remotely connected to the phone's os. The reason you are getting the '\sbin\sh: push: not found' error is that push is not one of the phone's commands, it is provided by adb which is on your computer.
     
  21. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    We posted at the same time:D. Glad you got it figured out.
     
  22. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Instead of making a new thread I will just ask here anyone using audio getting the sound cutting out (or goign really low) halfway through startup?
     
  23. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    231
    Haven't had that issue, though my audio is only at the beginning of the animation. There is a point in the boot sequence where the animation slows way down, perhaps that is where you are experiencing your issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...