1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to connect docomo 3GSupport


Last Updated:

  1. peerx12

    peerx12 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello frnds...am in bnglr.... last 2 months am using airtel 1ly...now switched to docomo.....In airtel am getting 3G network...but in Docomo am unable to connect 3G network....my frnds are using Docomo 3G....In a70 i wont get it....i change the setting to WCDMA and search manual network.....but TATA DOCOMO 3G is showing...when i connect to the network, it showing error like "unable to register the network, please try again later"....i tried frnds docomo sim also.....same thing its showing.....PLZ FRDNS HELP ME......:mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Check your APN settings...it should have Tata Docomo Internet as default n not Tata-Dive-in or something...i m in gujarat n I have used friend's docomo 3g without hassle..
     
  3. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    125

    Docono has delibrately done this :p just activate 3G pack and u will get 3G network :)
     
  4. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    125

    It doesn't work in punjab from last 3months without activating 3G pack.
     
  5. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    But here in gujarat docomo recently allows 3G network even on 2g data plan..so it must be nation-wide n not state-specific..

    Hmmm...then it may be state-specific..
     
  6. peerx12

    peerx12 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    am telling 3G network not getting...getting GSM network....but 3G network unable to get...H symbol is not coming and also no signal in "WCDMA only" setting in network mode...and also tried different mode....but only getting GSM network not 3G network....i think the band width for docomo 3G is not supported for A70....
     
  7. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    8
    bandwidth for all networks are the same whether be it docomo, airtel etc etc..theres a option to allow 2G network only it may be checked..or call docomo customer care..
     
  8. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    That means your SIM is not registering on 3G network.it's not a device problem I think..contact your customer care...n I checked again my friend's docomo SIM yest on my A70 its getting "H" (3g network) without a hitch..
     
  9. nagraj79

    nagraj79 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes dear friend. DOCOMO are the biggest cheat. I am also facing Similar problem of 3g connectivity. a week ago suddenly signals went blank. I had used 3g data just 02 hours before at that point of time. I tried to search the network manually. DOCOMO 3g was displayed. when selected the same error comes as "Unable to register on the network. Try later". But with the same setting ,I am able to use another sim with 3g. That means Bastards from docomo are deliberately doing this cheat. Pls suggest how to fight these evils. Request friends to switch to other network.
     
  10. manish9009

    manish9009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    No dude, a70 has problems with Docomo.
    My nokia 5235 and one x are working fine with same sim card.
    ans as far as cheating is concerned tell me a single operator who is not a cheat.
    I have done jobs as cc executives in Airtel and idea both and i know how they gross money.
     

Share This Page

Loading...