Unable to connect laptop to Internet using Hero


Last Updated:

  1. RAFdude

    RAFdude Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the above instructions and was able to connect and syc no problem, but I am unable to connect to the internet with the lap top and getting an Error message on the phone

    Data Call Failure
    Error Code 67. Registration failure.
    Press (OK) for options. Your PCS Vision username and password may be incorrect. Please try again.

    Any Suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    16,482
    Looks as if the connection requires authentication. You're on Sprint, yes?
     
  3. RAFdude

    RAFdude Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am on sprint and the laptop has XP Professional.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    16,482
    Moved from HTC Hero forum in the hope that some of you guys can be of more help to RAFdude than we GSMers. :eek:
     
  5. adampena21

    adampena21 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't you have to get that feature added to your plan first. I had to do that when I had my HTC touch. It was like 15 dollars more a month. Don't know how it works now.
     
  6. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    you coulda done it on your touch for free.
     
  7. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahhh the good old days, however i believe on the newly updated FreshROM .5d Wifi Tether works, i have yet to try though as i have Clear 4G mobile broadband.
     
  8. gclaus

    gclaus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to go off topic, but what do you think of 4g?
     
  9. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's quite adequate for my needs. Any specific questions feel free to shoot me a pm. :)
     
  10. flexte

    flexte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    the instructions are over at xda-developers. still works after update.
     
  11. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i got bored so i figured i would see if it worked, and it does. Only drawback is the rom kills media being played through BT speakers of any sort....

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Speedtest done on my ipod touch:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    why's it say sprint at the top of your ipod touch? lol
     
  13. snowman77

    snowman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cause its jailbroken. It also has 'signal bars' instead of the normal 'wifi bars'. Its my "sprint iPhone". lol.
     
  15. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...