Unable to find my location when adding city to weather widget


Last Updated:

  1. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    I live in the United Kingdom and have been trying to find the town that I live in, but when I do a search for it I find nothing.

    Can anyone give me some help so I can have my town displayed on screen? At the moment I have showing a town which is 15 miles from me.

    Any info would be really appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    119
    If you want your exact location make sure your gps is enabled.
     
  3. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    My Location is displayed, but no weather data is available. It is available for other cities etc but not my location where i live.
     
  4. damuffinman

    damuffinman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    13
    Where are you living?!?!?! :p Can't be smack in the middle of nowhere that there's no weather data for it
     
  5. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    I live on Sittingbourne in Kent. It displays my town but no weather icon.
     
  6. Stoo

    Stoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi, yea mines the same, shows weather but doesnt show the town i live in, show one 15+ miles away and yes GPS is on:confused:
     
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Not all locations are searchable, so made my location the nearest location that is there.
     
  8. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    Like i say it displays my location but no weather data available is available. Very strange.
     
  9. CharlieCharlie

    CharlieCharlie Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    11
    It's a known issue. A different app like Weather Bug works. Or you can reinstall the Weather app and choose a nearby town/city that is listed as your location.
     
    beanbean likes this.
  10. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    has anyone else also experienced that the weather app does not very often update itself automatically? I have set it to update every 6 hours, but most of the time I have to manually update it myself. is this likely to be fixed with a future update?
     
  11. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    I'm sure it only searches for updates at set times of the day. Not sure what they are, but mine's on 3 hour updates, and still shows a moon image until around 9-10am. Still shows the sun when it's obviously night outside.
     
  12. shaunydub

    shaunydub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am in Bournemouth and weather widget seems to have an issue with my "current location".
    It does say Bournemouth on the screen so it seems it knows where I am.
    It just can't find any weather info for me when it is set to "current location" no matter if i use auto update or try it manual.
    However if I set the location manually to Bournemouth it updates fine.

    I am thinking there might be an issue with the weather widget...I have seen a number of topics with issues.
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Are you actually in Bournemouth, or a village or town just outside?
     
  14. mrlongbeard

    mrlongbeard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    Bums,
    Mine was fine this morning now although knowing where I am it appears to be a weatherless black hole :(
     
  15. datom

    datom Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was blank as well. They way I solved this was to manually search for my town and that worked! Sure the weather won't update if you go to a new location, but it's easy to change if you do.
     
  16. Rafyn

    Rafyn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar issue - when I got the phone new it found my town (swindon in the UK) and happily displayed my location. It then stopped finding my location (the weather wigit just says "my location" and not other info). If I go to the weather page itself and add a new city it can't even find swindon at all. Also google maps will not detect my current location (though it will find swindon if I type it in).

    I have tried a factory reset of data (as there was nothing I was not ok to lose) thinking this might have reset it, but it has not.... any ideas or suggestions would be gratefully receieved.
     
  17. Balistyx

    Balistyx Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just curious: do you all have the setting enabled [menu, settings, location] Use wireless networks?
    I found my weather didn't update correctly with only "Use GPS satellites" enabled but has worked perfectly since I enabled "Use wireless networks" as well.
     
  18. Rafyn

    Rafyn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had both Wireless and GPS enabled, it still will not pick up my locaton. Bit concerned that the weather wigit will not even recognise Swindon as a place. Would someone else with an HTC desire mind entering Swindon as a city name on their weather wigit to see if it finds it? Would appreciate it hugly to know if it is just that Swindon has fallen off the face of the earth and I did not realise it. Thanks.
     
  19. Cheule

    Cheule Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just tried Swindon, it doesn't recognise any city or place after typing the first three letters.

    My friend just got his Desire, he has to commute by train from Wolverhampton --> Birmingham --> Coventry. For some reason the weather widget now always shows his current location as Birmingham. Google maps confirms he is not. Any ideas?
     
  20. Rafyn

    Rafyn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well at least it is not just me that cant get Swindon. Strange thing is that it worked when I first got the phone a couple of weeks ago, but now it does not. Weird
     
  21. Opsman

    Opsman New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem as many other users. When I ask for the widget to show current location it shows Worcester but no data available. When I try and search manually for Worcester it lists the cities in SA and USA but not England.
    I am now using Fancy Widget and it detects Worcester as my current location and works fine.
    I would prefer to use the native HTC application but it needs to work properly!
     
  22. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    It depends where (source) the HTC weather widget gets its information. Even bbc weather doesn't have all the UK towns. The HTC widget, I would assume needs one global source meaning more famous / popular places in the UK will only be available.
     
  23. nickmc

    nickmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same tyupe of problem. Places I work, Martlesham and Kesgrave in Suffolk were picked up and updated fine until about a week ago now all i get is Current location.

    Now when I add a new town that it actually has in its very limited listings- very very few in UK- , i.e. Ipswich, it finds it and eventually updates weather.....

    but wherever I go, even when I now go into Ipswich, the Current Location shows as Current Location only and doesnt update, even after manual update, to show a known town.

    What is going on and why has it all changed recently?

    I've emailed accuweather to ask them but got nothing back so far.:confused:
     
  24. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    I had a reply from accuweather. HTC pump the weather to us, so we need to contact them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...