Unfortunately everything has stoppedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Gjlst62

    Gjlst62 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all. Having a problem with my A500. Running ICS the tablet will suddenly start flashing messages such as "unfortunately maps has stopped" and it will do this for all the apps that are installed including the preloaded ones. I have reset the tablet several times with the reset hole and the hard reset method. This gets the apps working for a little while and then everything stops again. I have rung Acer with little help and would be keen to hear if anyone else has had similar problems and possible solutions. Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. lynnwilliam

    lynnwilliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    Navigate to Settings > Apps > Maps > Force stop, clear cache and clear data. Restart the phone and check.
     
    Gjlst62 likes this.
  3. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Almost sounds like a Data Corruption.
    You may want to consider rooting and flashing a custom ROM....
     
    Gjlst62 likes this.
  4. Gjlst62

    Gjlst62 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    This seems to have done the trick. Many Thanks G
     
    MahaloCat likes this.
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Curious which did the trick?
     
  6. SAVJULY71

    SAVJULY71 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i root? I can't even get a display after resetting. Plz help!
    Thank you,
    sal
     
  7. mohammed aaqueel hussain

    mohammed aaqueel hussain New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    trust me this is going to work go into recovery mode and clear cache thats it :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...