Uninstall MotonavSupport


Last Updated:

  1. fekish

    fekish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everyone,

    as i live in Cyprus i don't have any maps for my country and would like to uninstall it...

    Is there a way to do it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. fekish

    fekish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    By the way i dont understand this...

    they are putting us an application on the phone, that i would need to purchase it in order to use it, however they dont let us uninstall it??
    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  3. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Root your phone and uninstall Motonav.
     
  4. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yah I just noticed that MotoNav doesn't show up in the Manage Applications menus. No way to easily uninstall it. Although until GoogleMaps auto-centers your dot and provides turn-by-turn navigation, I'll probably stick with MotoNav.
     
  5. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    It shows up quite well on my phone. You have to press Menu-Filter-All under Manage applications to be able to see it.

    EDIT: Google does provide turn-by-turn navigation (Google Navigation) but it's kinda rubbish (notifies late for turns and it needs constant internet connection) -> Google Maps Navigation for mobile
     
  6. hef

    hef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    lol.
    i do not understand what need there is for motonav at all.
    google maps provides navigation for free.
     
  7. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    @hef
    Google maps require constant internet connection to function properly ... try that with a shitty data plan while roaming. There's your answer.
     
  8. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not in Canada (and I'm not sure about Europe). Google Maps doesn't have turn by turn navigation here. Only in the US (where the Milestone is called the Droid). But since this is the Milestone forum, my guess is that any country this phone is, Google Maps does NOT provide turn by turn navigation. :cool:

    Plus GoogleMaps requires a constant data connection to stream new map content as you move - for those of us in Canada where we don't have unlimited data plans, that could be a very expensive trip.
     
  9. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Really? What country are you in? I downloaded that and installed it, and can't find out how to turn on turn-by-turn navigation (I'm in Canada). I seem to recall that feature only being available in the US right now (where the Milestone is called the "Droid" anyway).
     
  10. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    While viewing the map press the "Menu" key then press "Directions" in the menu that pops up. Write your current location (or have the device figure it out) write the destination below and press GO. That works for me. If you want I can take photos of it in action or even better - a 720p video.

    And stop being so stubborn - the Droid and the Milestone are basically the same. The only difference is the GSM/CDMA, some market bullcrap and the locked bootloader on the Milestone. The apps google provides function the same including Google Maps Navigation with turn by turn. It's funny how the synthetic voice lady pronounces our roads, I almost drove off-road because I laughed so hard.

    PS: My location is on the left, right below my avatar and join date.
     
  11. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hehe, I didn't even see that locations are shown on here next to each post.

    But actually the Droid and Milestone are COMPLETELY different between Canada (Milestone) and USA (Droid). They get turn-by-turn voice navigation directions, we don't. Big difference. I also believe they can't pinch-zoom on the Droid. Only tap in/out. (at least that used to be one of the differences). But the main thing right now is US Droid customers get voice navigation with Google Maps, and Canada Milestone customers don't. And since you can't be staring at your screen the whole time you're driving, looking for upcoming turns and information, GPS is pretty much useless with Googlemaps without the voice nav.

    And yes I followed your instructions, I entered my destination, but all I get are little popup bubbles above my dot with the TEXT of what to do. Hitting menu at this point gives no option to turn on voice navigation (or any sort of audio alert of upcoming turns for that matter)
     
  12. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Do us all a favor and go into Google maps, press the menu key, press more and scroll down to about ... press it and tell us the version of google maps you're on.
     
  13. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Version: 4.1.0 (#4126) gmm-android-motorola
     
  14. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just saw a little line of text on one of the Google Maps web pages:

    "Note: Google Maps Navigation is currently only available in the United States on phones that run Android 1.6 and higher, including the Nexus One. "

    They sure don't make it stand out, that's for sure.
     
  15. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Um, I'm not from the US and google maps navigation with turn by turn works on my Milestone.

    I'm flashing back to 2.0.1 with some custom apps just to shoot a video of it working for you.
     
  16. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hehe, I believe you. It must just be Canada that Google has a problem with :mad:

    I'm sure it'll arrive sooner or later. But then again, Googlemaps has to stream all the map content which will be expensive for us without unlimited data plans (U.S. gets unlimited for $30/mth - I get 500MB/month for $25, or 1GB/mth for $30). I'm not sure how much Motonav costs (I'm still on my 60 day trial), but I'm just HOPING that someone soon comes up with a standalone GPS software that you can just purchase the maps to, download them to the phone, and use the phone like a regular GPS unit. Maybe someone like Garmin, after they see their unit sales drop off due to all the PDA phones having GPS, will go this route. I'd happily pay the cost of a Garmin GPS unit to have my phone work like one.

    ps - I'm still curious as to what your Googlemaps voice sounds like. I'll do a YouTube search and see if I can find a demo of it.
     
  17. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Must be a Canada thing then. But I still doubt it. If a small country like Slovenia can have turn by turn then Canada should have no problems as well. :)

    I'm having problems installing "SpeechSynthesis" from the market. The turn by turn navigation works but without this SS component there's no voice nav. I got it working the last time I tried and I tested it - wasn't happy with the late turn announcement and went for motonav instead.

    I guess we'll have to wait for the Garmin.apk to become available.
     
  18. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    official google maps doesnt have navigation

    find the hacked version it will work. voice and everythnig...except u dont get big words on the top telling u the street name.
    the hacked version is called m4ps. its on the web somewhere.
     
  19. hef

    hef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    lots of misinformation itt.
     
  20. mixpix

    mixpix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Google Maps Navigation doesn't work in Canada/UK because they don't have copyright for Canada/UK maps.

    I don't like that Motonav is a pay to use service, it should be more like Garmin where you get one map update and then it's up to you to pay to update.
     
  21. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    ALL GPS systems for mobile phones should be like that. And they shouldn't require a data connection for the phone to work.

    I live in Ontario (Canada) and it's a BIG province. All the populated areas are covered by cell signals, but there's a lot of boony areas that aren't. So what happens if my phone can't get a data signal - the GPS doesn't work!

    I was told by the guy at Best Buy where I bought my Milestone that all GPS programs will require a data signal, at least to check and make sure that you have one even if it doesn't use it throughout your trip. How stupid is that. I'm lost out in the middle of nowhere and can't use my GPS because there's no cell signal. Dumb dumb dumb dumb.
     
  22. Enygma

    Enygma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wish there were an easy way to uninstall any of their pre loaded apps. I cannot get the voice dialer to stop opening itself and the damn thing is a memory hog. If I kill it it re-opens in like 5 seconds. VERY annoying.
     
  23. Vakman

    Vakman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yes. This is what I have been so surprised about. A small country, Slovenia, can have it but Canada, right across the border from the US... does not?
    Either way, just had to post this after reading you and DarkSky going back and forth.
     
  24. DarkSky

    DarkSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use CoPilot now. The entire interface is *much* faster than the sluggish Motonav one. The big drawback with CoPilot (to me at least) is the confusing menu screens which seem to go on forever and have no relation to one another sometimes. Very confusing menus, good GPS display. Directions can also take you through the middle of cities instead of staying on the highway when you're already ON the highway too.
     
  25. mixpix

    mixpix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just found out that because I launched MotoNav to look at it, it's using about 17MB of space on my internal memory.

    So I figured i'd clean that out a bit by going to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu button > Filter > All > MotoNav > Clear Data.

    Now I have some more memory!
     

Share This Page

Loading...