Universal Androot + Froyo


Last Updated:

  1. Guesst

    Guesst Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey all, ive been searching and havent noticed anyone reporting anything about if universal androot still stayed after updating the froyo... so i thought id report my experience... I still have superuser permissions, and root is still there, i rooter prior to the 2.2 OTA, so everything seems fine! Everybody else have the same experience?
     

    Advertisement
  2. andross77

    andross77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    14
    i unrooted before the 2.2 ota and i'm waiting for universal androot to be able to root froyo on the DX. i read in another thread someone did the SU move to /xbin and it didn't stick. They got the OTA and were "unrooted". maybe you got lucky?
     
  3. beangrower

    beangrower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1

    so are u able to install & use root apps? i uninstalled all my root apps but didn't unroot before going over to ota 2.2.
     
  4. LaZeR

    LaZeR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    65
  5. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    superuser permissions will still be there but it wont actually work unless you moved su to xbin
     
  6. prophet of doom

    prophet of doom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    6
    i tried to move SU and it said something like you can not paste here this is a read only file... what did i do wrong lol
     
  7. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    If you were trying with root explorer you just need to hit the mount r/w button at the top when you get that error. Just make sure to change it back to r/o when done.
     
  8. theozbc

    theozbc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I executed the OTA update with rooted 2.1 (Universal Androot). No problems with the update. Now cannot run root apps. I cannot run Root Explorer because the phone isn't rooted. I'll have to figure out how to move "su" from /bin to /xbin. I thought I had done that previously. I'll keep reading for any information people have.
     
  9. prophet of doom

    prophet of doom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    6
    Didn't work man. Oh well going to root it later using the D2 method
     
  10. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    you cant move su at this point with rerooting and once you are rooted again there is no need to move it.
     
  11. theozbc

    theozbc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it, thank you.
     
  12. raduray

    raduray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had Universal Android running on 2.1. Moved the SU to xbin prior to the 2.2 OTA but have still lost root. Oh well, will try the droid-life method.
     
  13. igotgame

    igotgame Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    8
    I can't get my phone recognized in Windows as a Droid X...installed drivers and everything. Just keeps showing in device manager as MB810.
     
  14. Guesst

    Guesst Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah you guys were right, im definitely a noob, i saw the superuser icon and figured it still worked, i was wrong... Guess ill have to try the D2 method as well... or just wait a few days or week, im sure someone will release an easy click way or something... So from what i take it, its not possible to copy and paste that file that needs to be in a diff bin? Why is that? i came from a windows based phone and on that you could easily just copy/cut and paste files... not comparing the two because droid blows windows outta the water, but i still figured itd be just as easy...
     
  15. galpdawg

    galpdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    i cant even get the ota update after unrooting , anyone have a solution
     
  16. tannere

    tannere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was rooted in 2.1, moved the SU file from bin to xbin through root explorer. The root didn't stick after update. I still see the superuser app but does nothing. I tried the D2 way to root again but couldn't get my windows command prompt to recognize any of the folders. My I was doing something wrong. Idk
     
  17. tannere

    tannere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    I can't remember where I read it, but apparently the update fails if you deleted some of the bloatware while rooted in 2.1. So IF you're still in 2.1 try flashing the sbf file and then run the update. It will put the stupid bloatware back on. It worked perfectly for me once I did that. But ONLY flash the sbf if on 2.1 as I'm sure you saw in the threads. Good luck
     
  18. galpdawg

    galpdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    how do i flash the sbf i cant find that info thanks
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    I had Universal Androot 1.6.2 beta 5 installed prior to upgrading to Froyo and still have root.

    Based on what I heard in the root group, I suggested the author use xbin, which he implemented in beta 5. Nice timing too, since that was the last version he released.

    If you rooted with a previous version of Androot, I could see why it would have failed since that would have used bin, not xbin for su.
     
  20. galpdawg

    galpdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    i had used ther newest i beleive as well as found all the stock bloatware and copied that to the app folder so im not sure why i can update

    edit i remember i removed some of the system sounds like camera shutter and record you think that could be why i cant update? anyone have those files
     
  21. tannere

    tannere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Im currently using my DX to respond. So its a bit hard to try and search the sbf flash instructions and links where to download. So hopefully you can find it or someone will post. I'm not 100% sure that the bloatware is what it needed, buts that's all I had done was delete cityid, kindle, and amazon. Did nothing else and I had issues updating until I flashed. I'll do some searching for you when I get home
     
  22. galpdawg

    galpdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    thanks will flashing sbf basically erase all my apps and revert me back to factory?
     
  23. tannere

    tannere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Pretty much. You can load appbrain first. It works with your gmail account to sync your files. Once you sync, flash, then try running the update. Once you get the update, reload appbrain from the market and sync back up. Easy-peasy
     
  24. galpdawg

    galpdawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    oh ok true i have appbrain so il try that, thanks.
     
  25. tannere

    tannere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sorry, forgot to mention it doesn't load them automatically, more so remembers what apps you have and the direct link in the market. So you still need to manually load, but at least you don't have to search the market or try and remember what apps you had
     

Share This Page

Loading...