Unlock for other carrier? ( AT&T )


Last Updated:

  1. Famicom

    Famicom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, I've tried searching around but didn't find any unlocking information for this device. I plan on getting this bad boy tomorrow and would like to know what's involved in getting this device unlocked. I currently have a contract with AT&T and cannot upgrade to the captivate so I plan on buying this from Costco. Would I be able to use this on AT&T and if so can someone point me in the right direction. This will be my first Android phone and can't wait to play with it! Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    :confused::)
     

    Advertisement
  2. nMIK-3

    nMIK-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    18
    T-Mobile can unlock it for you. Just find one of your friends with T-Mobile contract give him your IMEI number and he can request an unlock code for you.

    But even if you do that the Vibrant is not compatible with AT&T's 3G network as it do not support their 3G bands. Meaning your unlocked Vibrant will work on AT&T but it will only be able to pick the 2G signal. Its going to be really bad using this high-end device with just 2G speeds.
     
    Famicom likes this.
  3. Famicom

    Famicom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ouch, I'm glad I asked. Thanks for the information. I guess I'll have to wait out my contract with AT&T :( Like you said a device like this would go to waste only using edge speeds.

    :confused:
     
  4. nMIK-3

    nMIK-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    18
    You are welcome. And if you cannot stand AT&T's drop calls once your contract is over you can port your number to T-Mobile get the Vibrant in full discount price and enjoy an incredible 3G network. :)
     
  5. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Well supposedly AT&T's captivate is supposed to be released today and its most certainly cheaper of contract so I recommend that if not switching carriers.
     
  6. rajendra82

    rajendra82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    20
    Why unlock the $99 Costco Vibrant for AT&T when WalMart has the Captivate for free with a 2 year contract or $229 free and clear? Get that one instead.
     
  7. Famicom

    Famicom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Was that a price error? I'm on the site now and it says $499.99 for the phone...
     
  8. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    The $350 off contract must have only been for early adopters but its matched to tmo's price now as I can expect verizon's and sprint's version will be the same.
     
  9. rajendra82

    rajendra82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    20
    It was, but my 9:10 AM order has still not been canceled yet. If they do the honorable thing, I know where I am going for my next phone upgrade.
     
  10. Famicom

    Famicom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I wasn't able to snatch it up at that $229.00 price but did get it for free! Turns out the main line on my plan was eligible for an upgrade. What I'll do is just keep the cheapie phone on the main line and use the sexy new phone on mine :) Thanks for the heads up rajendra82. The phone shipped this morning so I'll have it tomorrow :)
     
  11. chocobosandwich

    chocobosandwich Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    57
    Do you know if unlocking the phone will allow the vibrant to work on the $10 dumbphone data plan on T-mobile? Or is that purely based on whether it is a branded T-mobile device?
     
  12. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91
    its based on IMEI, its on a phone by phone basis, you will NOT be able to get the dumbphone data plan regardless of unlock.

    and to the guy who said It doesn't work on AT&T 3G, you are totally wrong on that one lol, works perfectly fine on ATT and Tmobile 3G :)
     
  13. KramerTC

    KramerTC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I can confirm that the above statement is true. I have a Vibrant which I was able to unlock by buying an unlock code from ebay. I still have an account (iphone 3g) with AT&T while I decide if I'm going to keep or not the Vibrant during the 14 day trial.

    After the unlock the Vibrant works great with AT&T's 3g. I actually get much faster download speeds than the iphone using speedtest.net. How is this possible? I thought that T-Mobile and AT&T used different frequencies for their 3g networks.
     
  14. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31

    Dont know but i get faster wifi speed with my Vibrant than i did with my iPhone.
     
  15. chocobosandwich

    chocobosandwich Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    57
    Since its based on IMEI numbers, can I use an imported and unlocked Galaxy S phone with the $10 plan? I think the nexus one can use the $10 plan since it isn't a T-mobile branded phone.
     
  16. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91
    They do, but this phone is actually a true Quad Band UMTS phone as it turns out.

    Because not only does it come with the 1700/1900/2100 Bands active from the factory, someone over at XDA figured out a way to enable the 850 UMTS Band as well.

    ATT runs on 850/1900 UMTS

    Tmobile runs on 1700/2100 UMTS

    The vibrant has 850*/1700/1900/2100 UMTS Bands surprisingly, the AT&T captivate has 850/1900/2100 Bands

    So we can use their 3G, but they can't use ours :p
     
  17. C J

    C J New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie needs to know if I buy an unlocked Samsung Vibrant from, say, New Egg, can I then get t-mob sim card and use their monthly prepaid $15 plan plus hourly data pass when needed.

    Obviously not a big user, but simply need the capability when I need it, infrequently.

    Thanks for any help!!
     
  18. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I think you may want to read the thread at xda about ATT 850 umts over again.
     
  19. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    This phone DOES do ATT 3G and you can unlock the phone by downloading SGS unlocker for FREE from the market. Sheesh...This is possible cause the unlock codes are stored on the phone! Don't believe me? Let me Google that for you...

    Search the Market for Galaxy Unlocker
     

Share This Page

Loading...