Unlocked X10 Vodafone no calls or messages!! HELP!!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok im getting pretty crazy. The phone is completely unlocked i can access all menus with no problem but as soon as i make a call it says "Call ended" and messages remain unsent with a red exclamation mark. No messages or calls can be received either. I've tried 2 different sim cards with different providers and on both cases the signal is full but the same problem persists.
    I need help guys seriously!!
    cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Are all the settings in place and correct?

    I rooted my X10 ages ago and it had the same issues everything worked and had a full signal yet trying to make a call or text would have the same results.
     
  3. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    im a bit of a newbie on this kind of things. what do you mean by rooted? and i dont think there are any settings left to check that could be wrong do you have any specifics in mind?
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    A bit more info wouldn't go a miss?! Have you just bought the phone, where did you get it from, did it work up until today ect?
     
  5. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    received it today from ebay, unlocked. as far as i know if it was locked it wouldnt even let me enter any menus let alone update it. everything works except these call receiving/forwarding as well as texts.
     
  6. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Repair it using SEUS or PC Companion and see if that helps.
     
  7. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive done both these things. updated from SEUS then deleted it updated again, then update and repair through PC Companion but still the same.. do you think rooting it might help?
     
  8. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    If you go into the secret menu

    Menu Back Back Menu
    Back Menu Menu Back

    then have a look at the service info what does it say under Brand? It may not be unlocked afterall.
     
  9. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    it says vodafone. that means its not unlocked then? but my sims "worked" just fine..
     
  10. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    No dont root it (rooting is a way to gain super user access to the phone like administrator access on Windows)

    Unlocked means you can use any sim card not that you cant access anything on the phone.

    Not sure if it will be on SE's site or Vodafone but you should be able to enter the codes so the phone locks onto the signal from Voda and use it too. Sony used to "push" the setting for any network to any of their phones via their website

    I'm currently using a Galaxy that has a slight change to the options menu but press the bottom left hard key and the settings-wireless & networks and this is where you should find the settings to change if some one is kind and on Voda they might go into more details as I'm kinda stuck in helping at this point :)
     
    kalosbas likes this.
  11. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    OK non tech girl here, so hopefully someone will step in here. I thought that it said Customised if it was unlocked or am I getting my knickers in a twist with rooting or debranding. X10iUser is a tech wizard hopefully he can help out here.
     
  12. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    No. Your phone might be sim unlocked but if it says Vodafone then it's not debranded. You say the other sims "worked fine" but yet you still have the same issue, it doesn't say anywhere on the ebay add about it being blocked or barred does it? Not quite sure what to suggest, I could talk you through debranding properly to see if that helps?
     
    rosered and kalosbas like this.
  13. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought the same thing, it was either unbranded or generic for the phone to be unlocked.. hopefully someone will help
     
  14. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive already tried but please any help will do
     
  15. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Or just a thought, go to settings - wireless controls - mobile networks - network mode and make sure it's set at GSM only or GSM / WCDMA preferred.
     
  16. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that as well no change..
     
  17. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    No, they are two different things as explained above. To debrand follow steps 1-5 HERE, then run SEUS which will update you to R2BA026.
     
  18. Stuu

    Stuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    6
    Its sounds to me that your phone has been blocked! Eg: "blacklisted". Carriers normally do this when a phone has been reported stolen.

    Does it come up with your provider in the notification bar?

    On the old SE phones, it never came up the provider, it would come up 'inactive sim' - i had a problem once buying a blacklisted phone on ebay.

    Best thing to do is contact vodafone, give them the imei number, and ask them if they have blocked it for whatever reason! Thats what i done, they confirmed they had blocked it. So i reported the seller to ebay and got a full refund.

    Bad news: vodafone will NOT unblock the phone. Even if you can prove you brought it in good faith. And unblocking it in the uk is illegall.

    Hope this helps, let us know how you get on.
     
  19. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    +1. Which is why I'd check the ebay listing to see what it says, it might not mention anything but it does sound like it may have been barred, so give Vodafone a ring as suggested to find out if has been, otherwise nothing being suggested here is going to work.
     
  20. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    the guy was a top seller and i contacted others that bought the same phone previously and they all said they were ok.. ill give it a try though
     
  21. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0


    i have double checked and the phone is not blocked. also tried your 5 part root but failed. the java console kept having errors so i dropped it. dunno what else to do.. SUCH A NICE PHONE DUDE!!
     
  22. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Try HERE and HERE if you're getting errors.
     
    kalosbas likes this.
  23. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    im always getting the same error i tried setting the path for java but none of these were very helpful. im trying now to uninstall all java, do a clean install the set the path again.
     
  24. kalosbas

    kalosbas Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have managed to root it from the youtube video and now it says under Brand: Customised. but i still can call or txt. i've read that i should call my provider and they will send me settings for the phone but since i cant call or receive texts how could that work??
     
  25. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Using a "landline" phone maybe. Doesn't sound too good to be honest, you should just be able to put your simcard in and at least be able to make a call.
     

Share This Page

Loading...