Unlocking SIM?General


Last Updated:

  1. chrissmith155

    chrissmith155 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read that HTC have no plans to release this phone here in the UK, I really want it over the desire for the increased internal app storage...

    If I bought it on ebay and had one shipped over, could I unlock it and use it with my own UK sim? (Since it's android and open I am hoping this is possible)

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Sorry that is negatory. There is no sim slot in the Incredible
     
  3. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    this is a CDMA phone so there is no SIM Card
     
  4. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    This is not about Android, its a hardware issue. So no, just because Android is open source it does not change that the phone is still CDMA. You may want to look at selling the phone as it will do you no good.
     
  5. chrissmith155

    chrissmith155 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, you just saved me an expensive mistake...

    I was lead to beleive that the only differences between the desire and the incredible where the built in memory and of course the camera.

    Do you think we will see a similarly spec'd sim based android phone with plenty of space for apps any time soon? Or should I just bite the bullet and get the desire?

    Thanks again
     
  6. Corallis

    Corallis Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sprint uses SIM cards so you could look into the EVO 4G
     
  7. kyler13

    kyler13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    284
    No they don't. Cdma like verizon.
     
  8. najaboy

    najaboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    68
    Sprint's a cdma carrier, just like Verizon.
     
  9. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Sprint is CDMA just like Verizon.

    OP, I would say the only similar spec'ed phone at this time in your country is the Desire (which is a great phone, IMO)
     
  10. zetroc

    zetroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    75
    Similarly spec'd with SIM would be the Nexus One.
     
  11. cougar618

    cougar618 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    I thought only ATT and T-mobile uses sim cards...
     
  12. ckochinsky125

    ckochinsky125 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,986
    Likes Received:
    53
    The storm was CDMA and could be unlocked so its not nescessarily that CDMA cannot be unlocked.
     
  13. webflunkie

    webflunkie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    While it is true that there are some CDMA phones considered "World Phones" that can accept a sim card and have the ability to connect to GSM type networks. The Incredible is not one.
     
  14. coolbone

    coolbone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    85
    The Storm has several radios for CDMA, and GSM reception. The Incredible and similarly Droid Eris and Droid are all only CDMA. None of the Verizon Android phones have the radios for GSM and therefore would only work in extremely select areas of the world. Basically the US, Brazil, and parts of Asia. But even then the technologies can be vastly different. Hence why a Chinese WCDMA device can't be used on a CDMA network, WCDMA is closer to GSM's 3G DATA...

    AGH *Brain Melts*

    P.S. If I am misinformed, please let me know. This is all from google research.
     

Share This Page

Loading...