Unusual issue with Telus Milestone on Rogers NetworkSupport


Last Updated:

  1. GamingNut

    GamingNut Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there..

    I've been running my Telus Milestone on the Rogers network since the milestone has been released without any technical glitches.

    The issue I have is odd and I'm curious if anyone has seen such an issue.

    Upon purchasing this phone, I added a $25/mo 500 MB data plan to my previously non-data phone plan.

    However, the problem I have is that even with the 500 MB plan, its not using any data from that plan and is charging me for everything as pure overages.

    I've confirmed the APN settings are correct with Rogers and they've confirmed the account has been set up properly. I've been clear with them that I am using an unlocked Telus phone on their network and they had no issues with that.

    To add, I did the SIM unlock only, no rooting or attempts to root have been done.

    They've been really good about reversing the overage charges since my account appears to be in order, but I have to do this every month.
    I've had Rogers remove and re-add the data plan to my account in case it was a system screw up on their end and this doesn't seem to be helping.

    Does anyone here have any experience with running their Telus Milestone on the Rogers network ? Anything anyone can suggest ? I admit, I'm grasping at straws here, the only thing I can think of is my SIM card is a few years old.. (However, all data and voice works perfectly fine ..)

    Some thoughts would be appreciated,
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    What apn settings are you using?

    Delete what you are using if its not these and add them

    For Internet Access/Texting

    Name
    Rogers
    APN
    internet.com
    Username
    wapuser1
    Password
    wap
    MCC
    302 (should already be filled in)
    MNC
    either 720 or 72 depending on your SIM card (should already be filled in)
    Leave all other settings blank.

    For Media Messaging (Picture/Video)

    Name
    Rogers MMS
    APN
    media.com
    Username
    media
    Password
    mda01
    Server
    172.25.0.107
    MMSC
    http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
    MMS Proxy
    10.128.1.69
    MMS Port
    80
    MCC
    302 (should already be filled in)
    MNC
    either 720 or 72 depending on your SIM card (should already be filled in)
    APN Type
    mms
    Leave all other settings blank.
     
  3. GamingNut

    GamingNut Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly.. I confirmed those settings with Rogers they confirmed thats 100% correct.
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    THen there should be no reason for the phone to roam. In your settings is data roaming checked?
     
  5. GamingNut

    GamingNut Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not actually roaming which is the odd thing.. I'm being charged as if the data plan doesn't even exist.
     
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thats a roger problem not your phone. If the apns are correct and you have a data plan any data you use should be used from your plan this is a mess up on rogers end. See if you can get into a Rogers Wireless store near you and they will help you. The phone reps can be kinda clueless at times
     
  7. 4mynikka

    4mynikka Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Try putting your sim card in a Rogers device, use the data on that and then put it back on your Milestone. The system may not be detecting your milestone although I had no issues using my Milestone when I had it.

    Cheers.
     
  8. MountainDrew

    MountainDrew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    No problems with my Milestone on Rogers. It's a billing system problem on Rogers end. Keep calling until they fix it.
     
  9. GamingNut

    GamingNut Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    MountainDrew: What is your data plan? Anything special? Basic 500 MB plan ?
     
  10. MountainDrew

    MountainDrew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm actually on the $15 150MB retentions plan, but it is basically the same. Nothing special about the plan.
     

Share This Page

Loading...