Update issueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ScandalousMrT

    ScandalousMrT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to get the ota update for my fascinate but I've been unable to connect to the innopath server to get it. Had anyone else been having this issue and if so how did you resolve it if you were able to?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Moonfire

    Moonfire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    74
    What is the exact error message you're getting, and are you rooted? My first guess is that you're on wifi - turn it off and make it use 3G and it should update.

    Edit: And noticed this is your first post - so welcome! And congrats on getting an amazing phone.
     
    Aullios likes this.
  3. ScandalousMrT

    ScandalousMrT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I did that and its in the middle of restarting itself right now. You were right, I was on wifi and not using 3G.
     
  4. Yossarian9

    Yossarian9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My update failed as well. I get the "UPDATE FAILED or INCOMPLETE. reason: IP_PREVIOUS_UPDATE_FAILED" message. My SF is UNrooted and is running LP Plus. Anybody out there have any suggestions?

    WiFi turned OFF...
     
  5. sean76

    sean76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    779
    is there any real reason to update?
     
  6. Yossarian9

    Yossarian9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really, not for me anyway. But now that I've tried and it didn't work I'm very curious as to WHY it won't update.
     
  7. MJMcMahon

    MJMcMahon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same issue here....I tried switching back to TouchWiz but update failed there too. :(
     
  8. ScandalousMrT

    ScandalousMrT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried on 3g with launcher pro and it didn't work then I switched to tw and still didn't work that way. I had to uninstall launcher pro before it worked.
     
  9. MJMcMahon

    MJMcMahon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had high hopes and tried uninstalling LauncherPro but the update STILL failed with the same error. I sad monkey. :(
     
  10. Veez

    Veez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    my update freezes on "update modem" part..its like 90% done..just the last bit..damit!
     
  11. MJMcMahon

    MJMcMahon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm beginning to question whether there may be something wrong with this update. I went so far as to factory reset my phone and the update still won't apply. :(
     
  12. Veez

    Veez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea..i've given up man..idk what to do...
     
  13. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I had a similar problem to you. I'd seriously recommend you cruise over to xda and read some of the threads there. I found my fix that way
     
  14. MJMcMahon

    MJMcMahon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Saps -

    could you give me a little more of a hint here? I tried putting the Odin ROM back on it and even went so far as doing a hard reset. Still no joy.
     
  15. YonderComesTheTrain

    YonderComesTheTrain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I had the ip_previous_update_failed thing and I called Verizon about it.
    We tried doing that update again and the Agent I spoke to told me it was because there was 10,000 Fascinates that were manufactured that had a problem with that. Mine had the matching ESN# with those phones, so they're sending me a new one with the latest updates. Problem solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...