Update on 3 ukGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to start a new thread purely focused on news about upgrades for the X10 on the 3 network in the uk. If anyone as been able to upgrade from r1fa014 or has benn informed by the operator about when it is due then please post it here :p
     

    Advertisement
  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Your joking right?

    This is 3 your on about :p

    I had an 18 month contract with them for my LG KC910 and not one update released by them for that phone.

    I have now rooted my X10 and have R2BA023 as I doubted 3's ability to keep up with updates.

    On topic, I did ask in my local 3 shop if they knew when the update was due and was met with a blank looking shop monkey and I can never understand the person in Bangladesh when I phone customer services so I gave up there.
     
  3. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got an update via SEUS to R2BA020!!! Was hoping it would be 023 but hey hoe...
     
  4. safe_12345

    safe_12345 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does SEUS stand for?
     
  5. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Clash

    Clash Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I debranded my phone to get r2ba020. Kramcroc, did u have to debrand or u running 3's version of the update
     
  7. KramKroc

    KramKroc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Clash,

    no, I never debranded my phone. Just followed the steps that SEUS gave me (Turn off phone, remove battery for at least 5 seconds, replace the battery and then hold down the back key while inserting the usb cable) and it informed me that a new version was available (I don't think it told me the version that it was upgradign to which is a bit pants if you ask me, but thats just a minor thing).

    /KramKroc
     

Share This Page

Loading...