update problems?General


Last Updated:

  1. jjvw

    jjvw Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 weeks ago, I received a prompt to update my Eris. It took 30 mins + to complete. After finishing my signal strength went from 5 bars in my basement to 0-1 bars outside! Verizon said a cable was cut that day and it would work better when repaired. Another verizon rep replaced the phone thinking the system was messed up by the slow upgrade. The new phone has the same problem: only 1 bar where I always had 5, 3G is almost never, phone calls missed or dropped. None of the verizon reps has a eris and haven't heard about this problem.
    Has anyone else had problems with the update?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Welcome to the forums, jjvw.

    Short answer, yes. Many reports are posted in the Eris forums about signal issues, etc, following an update and then, typically, some exchanged devices are no better, mainly because they're updated, as well or were poorly refurbished.

    You have a couple of choices. Many users hit on a good Eris after several exchanges, finally getting an Eris that has no issues because they kept taking the bad ones back to the store and getting yet another one.

    Some talk the rep in the store into an entirely different model of phone, such as the Incredible or even a Droid (this is rare, but we have seen reports of that in here). Some try different stores to get what they want.

    Yet others decide to root there Eris; many of those users end up quite satisfied with the results.

    http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/163116-eris-rooting-methods-related-links.html

    If I were you, I'd try a few more exchanges before anything else.

    Good luck. ;) And please post back with how things are going or for more help with this.
     
  3. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Frisco, do you remember the thread where the person had this same problem after an upgrade - it turned out that the upgrade had switched his phone from looking for Verizon cell towers to whatever company Verizon bought somewhat recently. Sorry about being so vague, but I don't recall the details - hoping you can do better than me. I remember that it was an easy fix, I just don't remember what it was. It MAY have been what I'm about to suggest.

    JJVW, try dialing *22899 on your phone, see if that helps any. That supposed to help your phone find new towers.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Good thoughts.

    Here's the old way:

    1) Menu > settings > wireless & networks > mobile networks > system select and change to automatic

    2) Take the battery out while the phone is still on, then put it back in (soft reset)

    3) *228 select option 2
     
  5. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    That was me.

    Where I live Alltel was bought out by Verizon earlier this year. When I received the latest update back in July my phone kept losing its signal and battery drain was an issue.

    I stopped at the local Verizon store and they stated after the reboot and reprogramming my phone went back to searching for Alltel towers.

    First thing to do is call Verizon Customer service *611 and find out the SID code for your area.

    Once you have that then...##778 then hit the call button>Edit Mode>000000 as the password>Home SID/Home NID>Home SID/Home NID #1 then change the SID number that verizon gave you if it isn't the right one. Pick OK. Then hit the menu button and pick "Commit Modifications"

    That procedure helped my battery and signal issues.
     
  6. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Excellent, thanks PRJ
     
  7. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    Still having some signal loss issues so i did some research and found this compiled list of SID numbers...

    The Roaming Zone-System ID (SID) List

    Since our phones allow you to enter up to 20 SID numbers, I gathered all of the ones from these lists specific to Verizon/Alltel and in WI (where I live) and then went for a test run on couple stretches of highway that I always lose a signal for a few miles. To my amazement no more signal loss at any of these places anymore.

    I have 16 SID numbers entered in my phone now.
     
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Nice work, prj. [​IMG]
     
  9. colornshape

    colornshape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    9
    What update? The last time I was prompted for an update was when 2.1 came along many months ago. Should I be sobbing on the floor, wishing for death and cursing Odin?

    Matt
     
  10. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    The 2.1 update back in July.
     
  11. colornshape

    colornshape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ah. So much time has passed that I thought a recent one must be the topic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...