Update question after Velocity install


Last Updated:

  1. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, phone's rooted, and I finally figured out why I couldn't get Rom Manager to load Velocity, so got Velocity working now (and lovin' it). I'm about to install the v02 update for Velocity, but have a question first. My phone is now trying to re-download the recent Ally firmware update. The whole reason I rooted my phone was 'cuz I got sick of the bloatware that came with that update.

    So . . . should I download the update? And if so, before or after I update Velocity to v02 (as I'm assuming it'd ask again after installing the Velocity upgrade even if i updated firmware now)?

    Also, will installing LG's update un-root my phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Glad you got it working! :)
    I'll just help you here instead of replying to your PM.

    Do NOT install the OTA. It will unroot your phone and will cause issues.
     
    GoWirelessSalesMgr likes this.
  3. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    I haven't bothered to install the new update and I'm perfectly happy with Velocity Drellisdee's JIT kernel. I'll wait until a custom ROM has the new antenna to upgrade.
     
  4. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I won't install OTA. Is there a way to turn off that notification so that it doesn't ask me if I want to update every 10 minutes?
     
  5. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    If you have a custom recovery choose install now and the recovery will install and you may have to press the end button after it fails to get recovery to show up, then choose reboot system. this will stop the nag screen
     
    GoWirelessSalesMgr likes this.
  6. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, ran the v.02 update for Velocity, went to market to get Titanium to reinstall my backed up apps and data, but it won't install Titanium. Keeps saying I don't have enough memory, when settings show that I have plenty. Titanium is only 1.31mb, so this makes no sense. Any ideas?
     
  7. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    try clearing cache and dalvik cache via recovery?
     
    GoWirelessSalesMgr likes this.
  8. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've only cleared cache and dalvik via Rom Manager and Titanium. What is the command when I boot into recovery to clear it that way? (yes, I know it's a noob question)
     
  9. skater95

    skater95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    47
    If your using clockwork recovery. Go to cache partition and for dalvik cache go advance setting cleak dalvik cache
     
    GoWirelessSalesMgr likes this.
  10. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hahaha, that was too easy. I feel like an idiot . . . wow lol. thanks man!
     
  11. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    grrrrrrrrrr! that didn't fix it. when i try to download titanium it still says installation unsuccessful due to "Insufficient storage available." I don't want to have to go back to 1.1, but it's looking like I might not have a choice. Any other suggestions?
     
  12. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    clear out your messages or just try reflashing the rom
     
  13. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I went back to 1.1 and no drama. I'm gonna delete the update then re-download it to see if that solves it. I downloaded it thru Rom Manager . . . maybe I'll just use Trident's link instead.
     
  14. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Yeah use tridents link and make sure you wipe all data and cache
     
    GoWirelessSalesMgr likes this.
  15. GoWirelessSalesMgr

    GoWirelessSalesMgr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome. Thanks all for the help. Reflashed 1.1, then downloaded and installed v0.2, and all is well (and Trident is the shiznit!). Got Drllsdee's JIT + OC kernel installed, too. Phone is much faster and looks better.
     
  16. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Good to hear :)
     
  17. gaetawoo

    gaetawoo Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    when i had velocity .2 and the update notification came, I told it to go ahead an install, and it rebooted into drellisdee's recovery, had an error so it didn't install, and then i rebooted it and then the Home button on the phone didn't work anymore and the power options (when you hold down the power button) went away and only turn off was available, instead of silent mode and airplane mode. So that method certainly didn't work. any ideas?
     
  18. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Try a battery pull or a re-flash. never encountered that issue
     
  19. gaetawoo

    gaetawoo Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    i just tried it all again. Here's what i did. cleared all the cache and davlik and data, then flashed velocity 2, then the update wanted to install and i told it to, and it stopped at the recovery, so i reboot, and then i put turbo4 with no kernal on it, and then the update notification popped up again so i told it to install it, and it stopped at recovery, then after reboot, no longer able to use the home button and the options list that pops up when you hold down the power button only contain Power Off. So i abandoned it all until velocity 3 comes out.
     
  20. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    still sounds like bad flashes, what recovery are you using?
     
  21. gaetawoo

    gaetawoo Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    1.2.3 of drellisdee
     
  22. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    Bad flashes is the only thing i can think of too. Also there is an 1.2.4 of drellisdee's recovery. You could flash that one and try re-flashing velocity.
     
  23. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    i suddenly have this issue with velocity 0.3 it was just fine earlier today, now my send and home button dont work and i only have the power off option. i have a piss poor internet connection but it was fine yesterday and today up until an hour ago when the phone rebooted. been able to solve it yet?

    Fixed, just reflashed rom
     
  24. FalconFour

    FalconFour Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just figured I'd drop a "solutionbomb" on this here topic... I ran into the same problem.

    If you're getting "insufficient storage available" messages (as I googled to find this topic), it's a misleading message. The actual problem - provided you DO have enough storage after all - is that the data folder (under /data/data/app.myappname.blahblah) doesn't have proper permissions set on it. There's a good thing and a bad thing to the way Linux and Android handle permissions - and it can cause wonky behavior like this. Root Explorer does a really terrible thing by showing the permissions but NOT the items' owners. The folders in the "data" path have unique user IDs for each app, like "app_1", "app_13", etc. If you just Windows-y "dumped" the folder back in there hoping you can restore your app data (why the hell ISN'T that possible?), that app won't work right until you manually remove that folder you restored and let the app installer recreate it.

    So, solution: delete the /data/data/app.myappname.lol folder for your misbehaving app, and try reinstalling it. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...