Update Weather more often?Support


Last Updated:

  1. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    Is there a way to increase the update interval for the stock weather/clock widget to more often than 1 hour? I know it may seem like the weather doesn't change much in that time but I feel like I constantly look at my phone and it's 8-12 degrees off. (I'm also not convinced that it's updating every hour)

    just a thought.
     

    Advertisement
  2. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    Not with the stock weather/clock in Sense. Fancy Widgets (no longer available on the Market, but you can find the .apk if you look around) has "Half an hour" and "15 minutes" as options. Beautiful Widgets has a "Refresh on Wake" option that would do what you want. But I really don't see why you'd want to do that. If for no other reason, I think that the weather reporting stations are only "publishing" current weather information like once an hour. It's not like your phone is querying and getting up-to-the-minute results.

    It does seem that way.

    That's a big margin. I doubt that you typically get such large temperature swings within an hour. So it seems much more likely that it either isn't using the right weather reporting station or you're far enough from the weather reporting station it is using that you have a substantially different temperature.

    Do you have GPS enabled? It will be able to get a better fix on your location if you do.

    Another thought: Beautiful Widgets has an option to use either Accuweather or Google as the source for it's weather information.
     
  3. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    :mad:
    I do have the GPS enabled but it's ******ed and puts me in freakin' China half the time. But if I go to manually update it (clicking on the weather icon and refreshing) it brings me back to Charlotte.

    Maybe this problem has more to do with the GPS bug I have. That problem literally is the vain of my existance. It screws with my foursquare, my google maps, weather, and acts up at the worst of times too.
     
  4. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    I've had that before and was able to fix it.

    I'll see if I can't dig up some instructions or write up something new.
     
  5. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    That would be amazing. I can't stand this bug :mad::mad::mad:
     
  6. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    Any luck on this?
     
  7. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55

Share This Page

Loading...