[UPDATED 28/12 - NEW INSTALLER] CyanogenMod 7/Android 2.3.4 Is avaliable for GT540!


Last Updated:

  1. zaxeciv

    zaxeciv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    This doesn't seem to work... is there any other way to mount my sd card? my phone doesn't recognize it at all now.

    EDIT:... wait, does my phone have to be in fastboot mode again? ya, i think so... haha.. let me try real quick.

    EDIT2:... nope, still doesn't work. help pls!
     

    Advertisement
  2. unionbank

    unionbank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey dudeman1996 thanks for the reply.. but still no luck, still getting that upgrade error..

    You got any other solutions that may work?.. :X

    cheers
     
  3. dineshauti

    dineshauti New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i am a new one in this thing and i need help in carrying out above operation.
    tried to copy it but access was denied.(cannot edit system files).
     
  4. moap

    moap Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open root explorer.There is a button on the top right (mount r/w)
     
  5. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Ah right, why d'you need it to go higher?
     
  6. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Oops, sorry I forgot to mention, put the phone in debugging mode first.. :eek: (Settings>Applications>Development>USB Debugging) :D
     
  7. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Are you getting the 'File Extract error' message? Download the ROM again from here :D
     
  8. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    In root explorer, copy the file and go to the /system/lib/hw folder and in the top right corner it says 'Mount R/W', click that and paste the file. :D
     
  9. ciccia asroma

    ciccia asroma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys .... I have a problem: I can not load the phone if it is off, that is, when I turn off the phone and connect the battery charger, the phone turns on alone. How do I fix it?
     
  10. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Are you saying you can't turn on your phone without connecting the charger?
     
  11. ciccia asroma

    ciccia asroma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm saying that the phone can not charge when turned off.
     
  12. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    The phone just turns back on if you do, doesn't matter if its on or off..
     
  13. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    Dungeon Defenders needs more D:
     
  14. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Ah.. well try with the max you can do, and see if it works.. :D
     
  15. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    I did :(
    didnt work
     
  16. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Did you make sure the CPU was overclocked high enough?
     
  17. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    yep it was on 806 i think, maybe one higher :/
     
  18. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Ah.. did the swapper file show up in SetCPU?
     
  19. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yeah it did
    "swaptotal: 261668 kB"
     
  20. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    Ah damn :\ sorry it doesn't work..
     
  21. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    ah I see :/
    Does yours? :O
     
  22. zaxeciv

    zaxeciv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still doesn't work... you think reflashing CM7 might fix it?
     
  23. ipunghadi

    ipunghadi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Dudeman,
    I managed to update my phone to CyanogenMod 7:D

    However, the android market menu is missing.

    Also I'd like to copy gingerbread theme to phone SD card but I dont know how to do it because LG Sync Air which I already installed in my computer doesn't recognise my phone.

    Can anyone help me with these issues please?:confused:
     
  24. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    The Market fix is in the first post about the Google Apps and why would you want to install the Gingerbread theme when you have Gingerbread on the phone...?
     
  25. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    264
    I doubt re flashing would do much, I think it's just the SD Card.. I can't say which one I'm using because it's an unbranded 4GB card that came with my old Nokia 5530.. But you could always try..
     

Share This Page

Loading...