Updated to 2.1 Cannot connect to cellular networkGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. anubis6329

    anubis6329 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there folks!

    I just finished flashing my At&t Xperia X10a over to 2.1 and I must say it does move a lot quicker now.

    Big problem, however, is that I cannot get it to re connect to the network. When I boot up the phone it will tell me to choose the language. When I select English(United States) it then pops up with "Please insert SIM card and restart your phone."

    I can hit Cancel and get into the phone and still use everything. Wifi works and all the apps are working no problemo. I just cannot connect to the cellular network at all.

    Steps I've taken so far are to go into the settings to Mobile Networks and go to network operators. When you enter, it Searches for mobile networks and locates At&t (and while i'm writing this, for the first time T-Mobile as well -not important). When I Select At&t it says "Registering on At&t" then it fails saying "Your SIM card does not allow a connection to this network."

    I know the SIM card works cause I have another phone that i've put it into without any issue. Conversely I've taken my iPhone 3gs SIM and put it into the Xperia just to try to get it to connect and its the same story with the SIM card does not allow a connection to this network.

    I'm super stumped here and would appreciate any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. hellsrage619

    hellsrage619 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    24
    Maybe a dumb question but is their more then one AT&T?As when i update i went and their was 2 one was just AT&T and the other was AT&T with other letters after i don't know the exact thing.
    What i do know is that the second one gave me the same message as you and the first one worked fine.
    Also something may have gone wrong during the flash have you tried re-flashing?
    Did you wipe user data?
     
  3. anubis6329

    anubis6329 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I'll give you the back story on my experience, nay, mishaps with this phone. Most are my own fault and I will accept the criticisms...

    When I was on 1.6 I tried to update it using the outdated SEUS switching the firmware method and it got me a 1.6 phone that was stuck with that damn "Activating Phone" circle thing. So I then used the flash tool at XDA to put 2.1 on it which worked perfectly... except for the current problem.

    I'm working with a guy over at XDA right now who is telling me that I need to enter my APNs, but whenever I create a new APN it doesn't save or doesn't show up in a list... under APNs there is just blank space...

    Is there a way for me to SSH into the phone to edit the APN that way?


    EDIT: In answer to your questions, there is only one att coming up on my screen...

    Also, the first time I did it, trying that SEUS method that doesn't work anymore, I DID NOT wipe user data, however after the wipe it looked like user data was wiped so I just kept going along the path that brought me to where we are now.
     
  4. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    (fixed) You need to select ATT after Sony Ericsson. For the APN to show up go to-> settings--> Wireless & networks-->Mobile Networks--> Network Operators--> and then let it search automatically. ATT should show up, then you select that, then it should find the 2 APNs. One for wireless and one for Messaging. Once the 2 APNs will show up change one of them to say:

    Name: ATT
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    Port: 80
    Username:blank
    Password:blank
    Server: blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: blank

    I think I also have clicked the Sony Ericsson under Settings--> Sony Ericsson--> Settings download and let it scan for settings. ( I do have wifi here at home so I enabled that first and connected to my wireless so that may have helped too.)
     
  5. anubis6329

    anubis6329 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay so I went and tried that and the APNs page is still blank... When I go to network operators it searches right off the bat... It finds AT&T... Instead of clicking AT&T, I pick select automatically... Then I go to APNs and it's still blank... :-(
     
  6. hellsrage619

    hellsrage619 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    24
    What did you do to update you OS?
     
  7. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
  8. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    You need to select ATT after Sony Ericsson. For the APN to show up go to-> settings--> Wireless & networks-->Mobile Networks--> Network Operators--> and then let it search automatically. ATT should show up, then you select that, then it should find the 2 APNs
     
  9. anubis6329

    anubis6329 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    When I select ATT, it pops up with "Registering on AT&T" after a few seconds it gives an error that says "Your SIM card does not allow a connection to this network"...

    I used a flash tool I found on xda developers
     
  10. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    The other thing I did was I had to call ATT and talk to a tech to get them to resend data to my phone. To detect the simcard and phone. Not sure that you have to, but might be something to consider. My phone worked, other than 3G. That was my only problem.
     
  11. anubis6329

    anubis6329 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    ,Yeah mine won't even connect to the network...i just wish I could make this thing see the network again
     
  12. hellsrage619

    hellsrage619 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    24
    Well when i flashed i didnt have to enter the APN then again i didnt use the one from XDA and it seems a lot of people have been having trouble that are at&t users.And i think this may be because you did not wipe user data you have to it probably why its not working.

    So i would re-flash and this time WIPE YOUR USER DATA it says you had to when going from 1.6 to 2.1 so it must be important.
     

Share This Page

Loading...