Updating from Leak V.1 to v.3General


Last Updated:

  1. mgeheren

    mgeheren Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have the 1.49.0000 V1 Leak of 2.1 on my Eris. I am sorry...I really don't want to look through all the threads to find the answer to this. Can I update to V3 so I can receive OTA updates? I also cannot access certain things such as HTC widgets. How do I do this? Any support would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks,

    Michael :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    You should just update to V3, it's much more polished and stable than V1. If more updates are pushed, it should receive them since V3 is the same as the OTA. The only difference is that V3 runs HBOOT 1.49.
     
  3. mortymouse

    mortymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    24
    You can install the RUU which is the OTA 2.1

    http://shipped-roms.com/shipped/Des...WWE_2.36.605.1_release_signed_with_driver.exe

    Since its an exe file, you dont even have to do much but follow the on screen instructions.
     
  4. mgeheren

    mgeheren Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
  5. mgeheren

    mgeheren Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    I want to I am just not sure how to update from V1 to V3.
     
  6. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    :mad:
     
  7. mgeheren

    mgeheren Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorry....I am working really late for the next few weeks and I have absolutely no time to go though everything. Believe me I have done it. When V1 came out that is all I did. Hope you all understand.
     
  8. mortymouse

    mortymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    24
    Run it from your CPU with your Eris mounted as a hard drive.

    I dont recall if you need USB debugging on or off, but it will not hurt so turn it off prior to running the .exe
    Turn on USB debugging via settings>applications>development>usb debugging
     

Share This Page

Loading...