Upgrade on one line, activate on another


Last Updated:

  1. Kolk1604

    Kolk1604 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so I have a couple of lines on my plan. Back in March, I was due for an upgrade. My friend really wanted the Droid, so I have my upgrade to her. Now she is eligible for an upgrade as of 6/30.

    My question is when I order the Droid X under her number, and then when I call to activate it and it asks what mobile number I'm activating it for, does it have to be her number or can it be mine?

    I know I could just activate it to her line and then just switch the phone over, but the problem is I have her phone isured. And I know when you change phones, the insurance is dropped. I'm not sure if I could just call them and add insurance back to a phone I bought four months ago.

    Thanks guys :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Legato

    Legato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    25
    Just went thru this yesterday with my wife. She took my upgrade to get an incredible, i am taking hers to get my droid X. When the incredile arrived she couldn't activate it under her number. We had to call Customer Service and have them walk us thru it. SHe had to activate it under my line. Then turn the phone off and reactivate my line on my old Blackberry. Then she had to do a ##778 and change the MDN (mobile directory number) to her own as well as a few other options in there. The CS rep walked us thru the whole thing. Once she was done we did a *228 and it worked like a charm.

    I will need to do the same when i get the X under her account
     
  3. Kolk1604

    Kolk1604 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response. I know once you activate it to line the upgrade was meant for, then you can use it on any verizon line you want. I was hoping there was an easier way to activate it to my line, without activating it on hers and dropping the insurance. I thought maybe since it ask what mobile number to activate to, I could just use mine. Ahh well, guess not.

    Guess I'll just call customor service or go to my local verizon store.

    Thanks. :)
     
  4. supersaki

    supersaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    36
    If you are getting it in the store, they can take care of all of this for you. You can keep the insurance also. I still have the 4.99 Asurion insurance even though I've had a smartphone for the past 3 years, and I activated my Droid through the *228.

    If you order it from online, just punch in your phone # during the *228 process and it should go through fine. If not, it transfers you to CS and they will finish for you.

    This is not the norm. If you had to change the MDN, then there was a glitch in the *228 process. Usually the only time you'll have a problem with the *228 option is if you don't accept the contract extension (when ordered online).
     
  5. odiej34

    odiej34 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    55
    Verizon has a 1800 # (automated) to accept the two year contract and activate at a later date. That is how I do it to switch phones between lines without activating first. Not sure if that will help you but here's the #1-877-807-4646.
     
  6. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
    Yes this is what I did as well, but I thought I call something like *228 then accepted then, said activate at a later time. But yeah it seems as though we did the same thing.
     
  7. screenamesuck

    screenamesuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    9
    When I activate upgrades on customers lines it never cancels the insurance. It always just carriers over to the new phone. I always go back and check the line after doing the swap and the insurance is always still on the line.
     
  8. Kolk1604

    Kolk1604 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I was asking. I was going to try that, but I didn't want to screw anything up so I thought I would ask here to see if that would work.
     
  9. Kolk1604

    Kolk1604 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I bought the Droid, I activated it to my number, and then I went online and switch it over to her line using the ESN. And then there was a page that showed you the features you were adding and removing. The insurance was on the remove list and I couldn't change it so I had to call customer service.
     
  10. PeaceMaker

    PeaceMaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    2
    I went into VZW to ask about this and a rep told me they won't do it. They said you have to upgrade that line only. I asked her if I could then just switch phones that were activated... because this isn't against any policies, or shouldn't be, and she said they're not supposed to... I was a bit confused.
     
  11. pjsockett

    pjsockett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok here is my plan. I got the Eris in November and I hate it. My brother in-law was nice enough to offer up one of his upgrades to me to get the X. So I am going to get one on his extra line and activate to that line. Then from a spare phone *228 option 3 to his line to release the new phone. From the new I will then do a *228 option 3 for my line to complete the transfer. I know this part work because I did this to switch my Eris with my wifes so I could root.

    This next part is where I start to get confused. When I get the phone on his account he will have to get the $30 data plan. Once I take that phone off of his account will he be able to remove that feature?
     

Share This Page

Loading...