upgraded to the beta 2.2 and 4g is not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. duran87a

    duran87a Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The phones 4g is not working since I updated to the 2.2 beta build and its still stuck at initializing. I'm in a well covered 4g area. Everything is fine. GPS locks perfectly, I despise the slow screen orientation but other than that no 4g is a pet peeve... any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. pvanwagner

    pvanwagner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you using DK28? My GPS was working great until I applied DK28 and now ZERO GPS, but 4G was working great when I went up to ATL.
     
  3. duran87a

    duran87a Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes its the DK28 and I applied it via SD card...and I'm clueless what to do....
     
  4. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    How did you update? Were you rooted before? I don't have 4G so I can't help with that, but I do know a little something about getting GPS working after updating.
    Let me make a WAG. You updated using the update.zip method in recovery?
     
  5. pvanwagner

    pvanwagner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    It wasn't rooted. I applied the DK28 2.2 update using the update.zip in recovery mode.

    Everything is working great except the WIFI says "Denied" sometimes and the GPS Test shows ZERO satellites.

    I can live with the WIFI being a little weird. Open WIFI works great. It's just my home secured WIFI that isn't consistent anymore, but it's iffy for our netbooks too so maybe time to upgrade the 5 year old WIFI router. I've got an AirRave in the house so 3G in the house works great and I can live without WIFI except that the whole reason I upgraded to 2.2 was to get Skype to work so my daughter in Australia can call me.

    The GPS is very annoying though. I use MyTracks when exercising and when hunting. I've reset the cache using GPS Status & Toolbox and I still get nothing showing in GPS Test. Those are the two GPS utilitizes I'm using. I've tried Aero1's fixes, but you can't get into the GPS settings in 2.2 using the dialer method of *#1472365# like you can in 2.1.

    I'm hoping the official 2.2 release fixes this. I'm happy with everything else and don't want to go back to 2.1.
     
  6. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    I initially did it that way too. Everything including my WIFI worked great EXCEPT the GPS. I used Odin to flash back to stock DI18 then used Odin again to update using the full DK28..... .tar. And since then Everything is working perfectly IMHO. Yes, it did wipe my phone and I had to d/l and reinstall all my apps taking about a half hour of my time, (I'm getting prettty good at it having done it a second time after trying to run a batt icon mod .zip in recovery that locked up my phone resulting in reflashing the DK28 a second time (I hadn't run a back up--silly me). But let me tell you--I have the best running GPS that I have ever had. It is well worth the effort.
    Besides, it will give you experience so that when the Official is released, you'll be flashed back to stock and having the OTA update your phone in no time.:D
    If you want help with that, you can look here: http://androidforums.com/epic-4g-su...-help-going-back-di18-eclair.html#post1988488
     
    pvanwagner likes this.
  7. pvanwagner

    pvanwagner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like just going back to stock and then trying DK28 again might fix both my GPS problem and Duran's 4G problem.

    I've got a theory that I had GPS active when I powered my phone down to do the update.zip upgrade and I'd bet that Duran had his 4G active when he shut his down to do the upgrade. Am I right Duran? O

    I liked the fact that the upgrade didn't wipe any of my data. What's a good backup utility? I have my contacts and calendar on Google so I'm not really going to lose anything except reinstalling my apps and re-setting up my email and WIFI setting, but a backup would make this easier.
     
  8. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    I use Titanium Backup and that works great. But setting up gmail took less than a minute (I don't use anything else for email) WIFI setup took less than that. It acquired my router immediately then all I needed to do was plug in my password and I was good to go. resetting up my bluetooth was easy too.
    I have no idea whether this will fix 4G since I don't think I'll ever see 4G here. Oh and BTW, I have an airave too (a year old one) and it isn't data capable so 3G is no good here either. My understanding is that 3G is a data only--not voice which I hear is 1X. Only the very recently acquired models have data, and the local corp store told me a couple weeks ago they didn't have any or access to any, but I read elsewhere today that someone got a new data capable one within the last couple weeks, so I gotta call them again to see if the availability has changed.
     
    pvanwagner likes this.
  9. pvanwagner

    pvanwagner Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was using the term Airrave as a generalization. I have an Airvana and it supports 3G. It must since I had zero reception on our first floor before we got it and we get 3G great downstairs now.

    I got mine for free by calling customer service and complaining about the reception at my house.

    The Airvana came out in August this year. Call them and see if they'll upgrade your Airrave to an Airvana since you don't get 3G in the house.

    Not going to try restoring/updating my phone today. I have to much homework (college at Embry-Riddle). And I hope to go hunting late this afternoon before the storm rolls in. Too many things to do and not enough hours in the day.

    Thanks for the advice.
     
    Stoney62 likes this.
  10. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    I heard that!!! I never heard of Airvana before thought it was just an upgraded airave, I know what you mean about signals I had zero bars at my house before the Airave, now I consistently have. My device is down in the basement so I have good coverage throughout the house now. but I would like to be able to use Sprint TV here in the house, but can't due to no 3G signal. So, I'm going to take your advise and call them back to ask about the airvana. Thanks a bunch!!!
     
  11. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Just got off the phone with retentions--they are shipping one out. That was easy--used my Staples button lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...