Upgrading from Droid - Does Market populate all apps?


Last Updated:

  1. spiff72

    spiff72 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    For those of you who have now gotten your phones and upgraded from another android phone - did you sign in to the market/configure the phone with same gmail account?

    And what I really want to know - did your previously installed apps (both free and paid) automatically download?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    First question: Yes.

    Second question: No. Only the paid one's showed up for me. All the free ones I had to just go find manually :/
     
  3. spiff72

    spiff72 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmm - that sucks...

    If/when I pick one up I am going to do a Titanium Backup of all my apps. I know they haven't rooted it yet, but when they do, I am hoping that this backup can be useful. It might be rooted before I get mine :D

    Just not sure if Titanium Backup is "safe" for moving apps between phones (via the SDcard).

    Thanks
     
  4. beenz

    beenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    88
    I believe Astro can back up all your apps (not the settings, though) and you can reinstall your apps from there. The Market will sync with your apps (takes a little bit) on your phone so they show up under downloads.
     
  5. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you want to backup your apps, download App Monster. It's the perfect app. it's what I'm using to transfer my apps.
     
  6. spiff72

    spiff72 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do Astro or App Monster require root access?
     
  7. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    18
    No to both. But Astro is longer with clicking each app, while App Monster is only a couple of clicks and all are backed up.
     
    burningembers likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...