Upgrading PC RAM


Last Updated:

  1. ctell88

    ctell88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i have a noob question... I am trying to upgrade to either 4gb or 6gb RAM. I Currently have 2 1GB ddr2 pc-6400 modules. Can i get memory that is ddr2 pc-8500? What does that pc-xxxx mean anyways? my MB is a biostar TA770 A2+ Thanks for the help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    BIOSTAR :: TA770 A2+ :: Specification

    says it takes 533, 6400, 800, 1066mhz
     
  3. ctell88

    ctell88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    still dont really get it. it says it supports these types "Support Dual Channel DDR2 533/667/800/1066 MHz" doesnt say anything about pc-6400 or that mattler pc-8500.
     
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,332
    Likes Received:
    7,598
  6. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    First thing first, are you running a 64-bit or 32-bit OS? If you only have 32-bit OS you can only support up to 3-3.5GB of RAM. Another thing to remember is to see if your motherboard can even support as much RAM as you want. Looking up your motherboard it looks like it can support up to 16GB so that wont' be an issue for you.
     
  7. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
  8. M22RDY

    M22RDY Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    With DDR the frequencies can be different (although not recommended) and they will both run at the same speed as the slowest installed. It's also critical that you don't mix different types of memory, for example, Crucial & Kingston as this leads to a lot of hardware blue screen issues (but if you get it lucky you'll get away with it).

    Due to software restrictions imposed in the 32bit Windows you can only get around 3GB of memory and the rest doesn't get registered. The work around would be a 64 bit operating upgrade which will remove the cap.
     

Share This Page

Loading...