Upgrading RAM


Last Updated:

  1. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    I'm looking to upgrade my RAM on my build. I currently only have 2GB of RAM and am looking to get at least 4GB more.

    My question is, what type of ram do I have to get?

    I currently have Mushkin 240-Pin DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666). I know I need to get more 240-pin DDR3 RAM but I am unsure of the rest.

    What do you guys suggest I get for RAM and what type to I need?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Well, you'll want to keep it the same.

    Basically, keep the speed the same, and try to keep the timing close.
    If you're lost already, basically look for DDR3 1333 RAM. Some sites like newegg post the timing of the RAM, which you could look up with the particular model of what you have already, then match or get close to accordingly.
     
  3. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    What would happen if I had different timing? Would it not matter too much as long as they're in the same channel?
     
  4. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Yea, pretty much. I like to keep all mine in the same ball park as each other (nothing drastically different), but having them different is alright. It'll just cause a few slowdowns, nothing major, but it's enough where I notice it.
     
  5. lordofthereef

    lordofthereef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    369
    Speed doesn't really matter too much either. You will simply be throttles by the speed of the lowest stick(s). For example if you got 1000mhz ddr3 your current sticks would be throttled to 1000mhz as well. If you got 2000mhz sticks those new 2000mhz sticks would be throttled to 1333 as well. You don't really want to shoot for this, but sometimes there are some killer deals to be had, so it wouldn't be detrimental to not perfectly match these speeds.
     
  6. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    best bed would be to upgrade with same but 2gb capacity stick (i'm assuming your motherboard has 4 slot) or if you have only 2, well change your 2x1 stick for 2x2 any brand but at same speed if possible
     
  7. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    You have to make sure of two things first.
    1. Can your motherboard support more RAM?
    2. Are you running a 32 or 64-bit OS? 32-bit can only address 3.5 GB RAM at the most, 64-bit can support a whole lot (I forget the exact amount right now)

    If you don't know if your motherboard can support more RAM or not, go to RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, flash cards, SSD at Crucial.com and click on "Scan My System" Install the little program and run it. It will tell you how much RAM you have installed, what kind, how much your motherboard can support, and give you some prices on RAM that they offer. (you don't have to buy from them)
     
    jroc likes this.
  8. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    A lot of times sticking 4GB in a 32 bit OS will cause instability, boot problems, and at the end of the day he is right ^^^ you still only address 3.5 GB. As for 64 bit windows the limits are....

    Windows 7 x64
    7 Home Basic 64-bit: 8 GB
    7 Home Premium 64-bit: 16 GB
    7 64-bit Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate: 192 GB


    Windows Vista x64
    Vista Basic 64-bit: 8 GB
    Vista Home Premium 64-bit: 16 GB
    Vista Business/Enterprise/Ultimate 64-bit: 128+ GB
     
    jroc likes this.
  9. glockjs

    glockjs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    23
  10. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    I built this computer less than a year ago. I purchased a low amount of RAM with plans to upgrade later.Looks like I'll just get whatever I can get a good deal on that has the same speeds, or higher, as my current RAM. I'm waiting for "cyber monday" hoping that newegg withh have some good deals. I'll probably end up getting 6GB or 4GB.Since I'll have more RAM than can be utilized by my 32-bit Windows 7, should I upgrade to x64? I have the disc handy.
     
  11. bikeandestroyx

    bikeandestroyx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. glockjs

    glockjs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    23
    yeah def go with x64...with 32 bit the max is 4 gb that will register and this includes your video card and memory on the mobo. so pretty much if you stick with 32 bit its useless to go over 4gb
     
  13. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    Awesome. Now I just need to actually get a graphics card.
     
  14. bikeandestroyx

    bikeandestroyx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Amd processor go with ATI
    Intel processor go with nvidia newegg should have some good specials right now possibly more tomorrow. I would go with a 5770 if your trying to get a good card for a good price. I just got a 460 for my i7 rig for i think 150 or 170
     
  15. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
    running a phenom II 965 with a 460
    everything is fine
     
  16. glockjs

    glockjs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    23
    yeah the gpu and cpu combo doesnt matter...amd claims that using all their parts will increase your performance......thats mainly marketing bs. get the best bang for the buck always. atm i think the 460 is the best value and it kicks the shit out of the 5770(i own one). but the 460 is newer thats just how tech goes. and it depends on your price range.

    one other note thats worth mentioning. i tend to lean towards nvidia when it comes to cards. it really depends on whats goin at the time i want to upgrade though. hence me going with the 5770. but the reason i lean towards nvidia? drivers....dont really want to get on a rant but nvidia is and has been for a long time better than ati with their drivers. amd has gotten better but its still not comparable. .02
     
  17. jonbonazza

    jonbonazza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    458
    Just so you know, you can't just throw a 64bit disc in and install it. You need to have a 64-bit processor as well.
     
  18. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
  19. Wisenos

    Wisenos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    23
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Are there any non-64bit processors that actually support DDR3?

    Hmmm. The X2 has both DDR2 and DDR3 memory controllers. What mobo are you using, that will make it a bit clearer on what your options are as well.
     
  21. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
  22. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, that mobo has 4 slots, capable of 16 GB total. So, keeping your current 2 GB and adding 4 GB to make it six is doable, but it may be in your best interest (particularly since you'll need to go with a 64bit OS anyway) to look at matching 4 sticks of 2 GB each, for a total of 4*2 = 8 GB of RAM.

    The specs also suggest that the mobo only handles RAM with the following speeds: DDR3 1666(O.C.) /1333/1066 - so that will be the key. Anything faster and it will most likely be scaled down to 1666 or 1333, unless you're an avid overclocker and and push the limits of your mobo.
     
  23. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
  24. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Unless you are planning on overclocking (which is pointless nowadays)...just get a cheap set of RAM. No need for all the fancy stuff.
     
  25. bradhoschar

    bradhoschar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    10
    you can go to crucial.com, and install the free plug-in that analyses your system and tells you everything that you can upgrade to....
     

Share This Page

Loading...