upgrading to cyanogen 5.0.5.3


Last Updated:

  1. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I'm going from cyanogen 5.0.5 to 5.0.5.3 do I have to wipe and clear data again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    For the best results, I would always wipe before any update (even from the same developer). Do a Titanium backup first of your apps and app data.
     
  3. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    any idea of changes?

    Yes I have seen the changelog for Cyanogen that Koush posted, but what else did Koush change?

    I read on Cynaogenmod, that one person saw the Cell standby reporting drop to 9%..

    This is where I need to learn how to take the ROM and mod it to my own liking since I am using Jrummy's with all the added pieces I will need to reapply all those..
     
  4. radikal

    radikal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    10
    i haven't wiped for two updates and things work fine :)
     
  5. DeeMat

    DeeMat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not do the wipe if coming from an earlier version of the same ROM. No issues.

    However, make sure you do a backup first.
     
  6. radikal

    radikal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    10
    thats what i did... otherwise, do a wipe!
     

Share This Page

Loading...