US HTC Hero User, Plz Help


Last Updated:

  1. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i just hot this HTC Hero imported about 2 weeks ago and im planning to get the internet service going.

    Before doing that, what do i suppose to do like unlocking....rooting? i have no idea about this since i m new to HTC/smartphones

    Please generously provide the links to this topic or even straight up teling me how to do it?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. swainclubber

    swainclubber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    so after the rooting...i will be able to use internet?
     
  4. swainclubber

    swainclubber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean the internal browser?it will work via wifi if your sim card isnt working but you will need to unlock to get your sim to work i think
     
  5. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know.....cause i just got the tmobile unlimited web service and i couldnt connect to it...what do you mean by unlock to get my sim to work??? sorry im a noob lol
     
  6. swainclubber

    swainclubber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry when you mentioned unlocking i assumed it didnt accept your sim. can you make calls?
     
  7. swainclubber

    swainclubber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Dallasguy

    Dallasguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you get it to work? Tell us if you tried putting in the sim card without doing anything..if so, what did it do?
     
  9. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah yeah, i can make calls and everything but just couldnt get the internet to work, it works under wifi but i couldnt get it done without wifi.

    so i dont have to root it huh....

    i've been using the phone for like 2 weeks, i can call, get messages, run apps everything but just couldnt get internet from tmobile even i see the unlimited plan on my service plan
     
  10. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
  11. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    did it already, but when i click on browser, it still says "connection failed", what else do u need to turn on? data roaming?
     
  12. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Are you on AT&T or Tmobile? I dont know what switches the Hero has specifically though, but perhaps you have an "Enable Data Connection" toggled off. I can let you know more on Tuesday when I get my Hero.

    Also, make sure you have that APN you created selected as the APN to use.
     
  13. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    The usual way to get a data connection is to go to:
    Home-Settings - Wireless Controls then tap on Mobile Network to show a green tick.

    Another way is to add the 'Mobile network' widget to your Home screen. It's in HTC Widgets under Settings. Once it's on your Home screen simply tap it to toggle mobile data on and off.
     
  14. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    im on tmobile.....

    yeah i turned on mobile network already but its still not working, does that has anything to do with my family plan??

    do i need to turn on data roaming? use only 2G networks? i turned both on but still not working......
     
  15. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
  16. ferdinand05

    ferdinand05 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah....setted that up as well

    if its successfully connected, is there an icon suppose to be pop up?
     

Share This Page

Loading...