USB Mass Storage...??Support


Last Updated:

  1. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok the search function has failed me....

    i am using CM 5.0.5 and usb mass storage used to work tho now....

    i plug in USB and mount via status bar, comp detects phone (makes sound) and i can see it in usb safe removal thingy

    tho once mounted, no drive shows up

    usb debugging is not activated and i can not find the usb mass storage selection that was there in 1.5

    i dont know whats happening

    thanks for any help

    RellikZephyr
     

    Advertisement
  2. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    no one??

    RellikZephyr
     
  3. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Can you access the SD card through a pc (via card reader)?

    Not sure what the problem is but wondering whether the card is corrupted or broken?

    If you have a spare SD card, swap it over & see if the phone will provide access to that one via the method you already described. This will help diagnose whether the problem is the original SD card (likely!) or the phone.

    Hope this helps
     
  4. hunta

    hunta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm afraid you may have fallen prey to an issue which I've suffered from almost since owning the N1. I've posted on a number of forums, including the Google N1 forums, and have had plenty of responses with various convaluted fixes but none have worked for me.

    You might be luckier. Rather than reproduce them all here search the Google forums for mounting SD cards.
     
  5. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    it works fine on one of my other comps

    just not on my main gaming comp

    it is still known working so def not a corrupted card

    im wondering is there something with adb where its keeping it in a debugging like mode (on comp, not phone) cause adb not on other comp

    both are Win 7

    RellikZephyr
     
  6. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    Enable debugging, try again.:)
     
  7. nestrapez

    nestrapez Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    So its your gaming computer.
     
  8. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    it is.... but any ideas on how to fix it??

    RellikZephyr
     
  9. BigTimeNexusFan

    BigTimeNexusFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try using a different USB port on the computer first.

    ALSO, go into device manager in windows and see if you see a yellow exclamation mark in there beside anything USB related (which will probably the phone). Right click, uninstall/delete and then reboot the computer so it will re-detect it.
     
    RellikZephyr likes this.
  10. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    tried several different USB ports, even ones directly out of MoBo. same non result

    no exclamation marks in device manager, i have fully setup adb, all drivers installed

    RellikZephyr
     
  11. BigTimeNexusFan

    BigTimeNexusFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would try to pin down where the problem is.... a few things come to mind here.

    1. phone
    2. windows/mac software problem
    3. problemcomputer hardware prob


    I would start with the phone first.

    Does it work on a different machine or not? IF YES , THEN we know the phone is good via the usb

    Now, lets eliminate the windows or mac software as being a possible reason. Download a free os that is bootable from the cd and runs entirely from the cd without needing to be installed. I would try knoppix which can be found at knopper.net (make sure you get english version unless you read German). Boot from cd and a new os will come up on your computer. It won't install on your computer and once you turn it off the knoppix is gone and your original os boots up so no worries there.... try the knoppix and see if it sees your usb device. If it does then your os is the problem. If not, I would suspect you have bad hardware in your machine. This will help you narrow it down.
     
  12. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok i seemed to have found a solution

    if i have usb debugging enabled, all seems to work fine

    if i disable usb debugging, phone wont mount properly

    seems very strange to me, but it works

    RellikZephyr
     

Share This Page

Loading...