use android in another country without sim/data..etc?


Last Updated:

  1. bone2006

    bone2006 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm traveling to Europe next week and would like to only take my android phone around instead of a netbook and was wondering if it's possible to use it without the sim card or how to disable everything so I'm not charged?

    I have the tmobile HTC magic that has a custom rom (cynangenmod) and would like to take it to Europe to use the browser as well as the GPS if possible, but don't want to be charged.
    I have coplit for gps, so I don't need internet data when driving.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    121
    Of course you can use copilot without service.
    If you don't have roaming, it's not problem, just the phone will try to connect to all networks and this can drain your battery, so turn Airplane mode on.
    If you have roaming and still want to receive calls, just disable data in Android 2.x (mobile data, mobile data in roaming or automatic synchronization) or just install APNDroid, it can disable all data transfers automatically.
    Without SIM (or with SIM and not connected to network) the only number you can dial is emergency (its 112 in Europe) for free.
    And, of course, if you want to use the prone as browser (if you mean internet browser), it will work just with Wi-Fi.
     
  3. bone2006

    bone2006 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought airplane mode would turn off everything the device broadcast/received, because it's originally designed for when your in the airplane. But to my surprise GPS worked while in airplane mode.
    But of course wifi doesn't work with airplane mode.

    I simply want to use the GPS and then if I'm at a cafe or a place that offers wifi connection, use it then, but don't want to be charged anything from my carrier (tmobile). would APNDroid be what I'm looking for then?
     
  4. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    121
    Yes, APNDroid can just disable mobile data transfers (3G/EDGE/GPRS).
     

Share This Page

Loading...