use Vibrant with T-Mobile blackberry plan?


Last Updated:

  1. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Is it possible to use the Vibrant with the T-Mobile unlimited Blackberry plan?

    I use a blackberry during the week, and on weekends I'd like to swap to the Vibrant, but I can't change the blackberry plan to the Android plan since it is our business standard.

    Anyone know if this can work?
     

    Advertisement
  2. homerbrew

    homerbrew Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    It might work for a little while (a day or two), but it will stop. They match the IMEI to the data plan and will block your Vibrant from working. I had to change from my Blackberry plan to the Android plan in order for my Vibrant to continue working.
     
    AndroidSPCS likes this.
  3. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Thanks for the info... that sucks... they should just have a smartphone plan that you can use regardless of BB / Android... So I will have to stick to my iPhone that can use the BB plan...
     
  4. homerbrew

    homerbrew Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Think that the iPhone works, because they can't identify the IMEI and it only used Edge (2G) so I don't think they really cared too much.
     
  5. aneftp

    aneftp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    My $19.99 grandfathered BIS plan has always worked with Android phones. I do a similiarcsetup as the OP. I mainly use my blackberry bold 9700 on weekdays and switch to my Vibrant on weekends using my $19.99 bis.

    I have kept my sim in my Vibrant for as long as 14 days while on vacation and never had any of my data blocked. So it does work.
     
  6. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Really??? I will have to try it again because it was not working earlier. I would love it if it would work!!!!
     
  7. duc916

    duc916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    16
    If I'm not mistaken, if you had an unlimited plan, then switched from blackberry to standard, you no longer will be unlimited.
     
  8. aneftp

    aneftp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have had both G1 and Vibrant. With both phones I have used my $19.99 blackberry unlimited BIS without any issues.

    My data has never been blocked. I switch between my Blackberry and Android a lot. Like I said. I use my blackberry on weekdays and my Vivrant on weekends. And obviously I would know if my data would be blocked.

    But it's never been blocked.

    My brother has same BIS data plan and he switches between android and blackberry and his data has never been blocked.
     
  9. homerbrew

    homerbrew Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think the G1 was before they had an Android only plan, so it would have worked with any data plan. I tried to use my BIS plan when I first got my Vibrant. It worked for about 1 day before I started getting the upgrade notice every time I tried to use the data connection.
     
  10. aneftp

    aneftp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10

    I've used a mytouch 3g, G1, Vibrant with my $19.99 BIS plan with Tmobile. Tmobile has never blocked my data.

    When I log into my tmobile online, tmobile obviously recognizes I am using a Samsung Vibrant. They won't let me make any changes unless I change to a Android data plan (obviously, I don't choose this option). I use switch my SIM back into my Blackberry Bold 9700 and than wait a few hours and Tmobile recognizes my Bold 9700 and allows me to make online changes (like adding international blackberry data etc).

    But I have been on the 19.99 BIS for over 4 years and use Android phones (including the Vibrant) without any issues.

    Like I said before my brother does the same with his vibrant with his blackberry data plan.

    I don't know why tmobile has never blocked our data plan.
     
  11. duc916

    duc916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sorry, disregard my previous post... Somehow I read it was an AT&T plan...
     
  12. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Update: I could not get my Blackberry Sim / plan to work on the Vibrant. I ended up buying a Samsung Captivate and unlocked it to work on T-Mobile Edge. Works pretty good. Sucks I couldn't use the Vibrant but such is life.
     
  13. nmgans

    nmgans New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you please share, how did you unlock the Captivate? I am also in the same situation. Any help is greatly appreciated.

     

Share This Page

Loading...