Use your Evo as a wireless keyboard!


Last Updated:

  1. evodude

    evodude Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    17

    Advertisement
  2. RichboyJhae

    RichboyJhae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    262
    I'm doing it now. This is so sweet.
     
  3. Cobravision

    Cobravision Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    162
    My EVO is still backordered, but since I have an HTPC, I'm even more jazzed about finally getting my hands on one!
     
  4. Babbit

    Babbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
  5. RichboyJhae

    RichboyJhae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    262
    So the only problem I have is with gaming. The EVO's keyboard doesn't respond on touch, but on release so you can't really do racing games where you have to hold a button down. Unless someone knows a workaround for this? As far as I know, the backspace button is the only that responds on press, and not release.
     
  6. ducatidrew

    ducatidrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    i know.... remote droid is sikkkk!!!!!!!!
     
  7. Agent Jones

    Agent Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    73
    does it work with mac
     
  8. ducatidrew

    ducatidrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    don't know. go to remotedroid.net everything is right there
     
  9. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks for the tip!!!
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Absolutely. A few keys map incorrectly - : becomes > --- very minor nuisance, and a don't care for HTPC control.

    Don't necessarily trust the startup window for your Mac's IP if you're internet sharing - double-check in System Preferences.
     
  11. vokilos

    vokilos Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you for this. This just saved me the money of buying a cheap keyboard for a desktop i'm turning into a server soon.
     
  12. BananaBoatBob

    BananaBoatBob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    29
    would this work with a PS3?

    i didnt really get in depth with it or read the instructions a nice answer would be great im tired of being bashed on
     
  13. vokilos

    vokilos Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    I don't think so as there is no way to install the server app onto the ps3( at least as far as i know). I also assume that you mean not for otherOS, cause it would work fine on otherOS.
     
    BananaBoatBob likes this.
  14. BananaBoatBob

    BananaBoatBob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    29
    ok simple enough thanks man lol
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
  16. ShoxV

    ShoxV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hmm.. Doesn't work for me :( it connects, and the server is running but isn't controlling the mouse or keyboard at all. Damnit!
     
  17. Jewo

    Jewo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got this installed for awhile and played with it. The mouse work well, but it looks like it doesn't work with the swype keyboard. =(
     
  18. PurpleBandit

    PurpleBandit Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    I love this! While I will not try to write a book or play a game with it...it sure makes watchin netflix from bed a lot easier.
     
  19. mynamewastaken

    mynamewastaken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    81
    Oh this is nice. I travel a lot and often have my laptop hooked up to hotel TVs situated across the room, too far for my VGA or HDMI cable to reach. This'll let me use my EVO as a remote instead of using my wireless mouse and having to point it at things (by rolling it on the bed) that have keyboard short cuts.
     
  20. newone757

    newone757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    134
    running nicely on Ubuntu. Had to find my real ip address though because the pone the app told me was wrong
     
  21. dgaf98

    dgaf98 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    i cant seem to get it to work... i have followed tutorial several times. any ideas on what i can try?
     
  22. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    What OS are you on?

    Do you know how to find your computer's IP address?

    Are you successfully connected to your wifi router?

    Let's start there.
     
  23. dgaf98

    dgaf98 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10

    windows 7

    yes i have correct ip

    yes both devices are connected to same wifi signal/router

    im so lost
     
  24. GuySmily

    GuySmily Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm finding that MultiRemote is less choppy than RemoteDroid, so I stopped using RemoteDroid. I also like that on your computer, MultiRemote hides in the tray instead of sitting in the taskbar. But despite all these nice things about MultiRemote, they misspelled the name of their own app - it says MutliRemote when you add it to your home screen.

    Neither app is as good as AirMouse was on my iPhone 3g. Shake-for-keyboard was genius, and somehow the mouse was as smooth as the real thing. Gotta keep trying more apps..

    edit-Wait... Multiremote doesn't have a keyboard.
     
  25. newone757

    newone757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    134


    Support RemoteDroid

    Helped me. The app on the pc didnt give me the right ip address to check in. run through those steps
     

Share This Page

Loading...