Using Apple Airport Express Base Station. HELP.


Last Updated:

  1. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    This route is about 4 years old.
    Using my window 7 laptop, able to access the internet.
    Network connection detail of the window 7 laptop:
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    IPv4 Address: 98.201.130.108
    IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.240.0
    IPv4 Default Gateway: 98.201.128.1
    IPv4 DHCP Server: 68.87.66.18
    IPv4DNS Servers: 4.2.2.1/4.2.2.2
    Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) Properties:
    Obtain an IP address automatically.
    Use the following DNS server addresses:
    Preferred: 4.2.2.1
    Alternate: 4.2.2.2
    With the Evo, after entering the password, I see WiFi has full signal strength.
    However, keep getting
     

    Advertisement
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Are you paying Comcast for a static IP address by any chance?

    Not sure if that will matter....

    If your Windows 7 laptop is also accessing the net via wifi, try this:

    Set your IP address to 98.201.130.200

    ~~~~~~~

    If your windows laptop isn't using wifi, just a hardcable, try this:

    Set your IP address to 98.201.128.200

    Netmask 255.255.255.0

    ~~~~~~~~~

    Leave other settings as you have them.

    Let me know if you get any closer.

    PS - Never duplicate an IP address. Remember to enter your Airport password.
     
  3. JunBringer

    JunBringer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,186
    Likes Received:
    337
    I use the Airport Express also. I have an ethernet cable going to it from my FiOS to create a second network in my house. I do have to unplug it and plug it back in from time to time but I haven't had that many problems recently.

    Also it's great with Remote For iTunes, which allows you to stream music to it across the house via wifi.
     
  4. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, Comcast for Static IP.
    My laptop is on wifi. So I set the IP address to 98.201.128.200.
    The same result.
    My macbook pro wifi - no problem. My Window 7 wifi - no problem.
    My iTouch wifi and My Evo - same thing - webpage not available.
    Called Comcast and they said since my laptops are working, the issue is with the Evo and iTouch.
    Thanks so much for your help.
     
  5. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    I typed too fast. I entered 98.201.130.200 as suggested. It does not work. Also tried 98.201.128.200. Same result. Thanks
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    You may need to check with Comcast - I'm not sure, but it's possible that with a static IP, you're locked to only service one device.

    Normally, you'd see your network name come up and then you'd select it, enter a password, and all of the parameters would auto-fill.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...