1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Using dial code *#7465625# is your carrier-branded phone SIM Locked?General


Using dial code *#7465625# is your carrier-branded phone SIM Locked?

  1. 3 branded, Locked

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%
  2. 3 branded, Unlocked

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%
  3. T-Mobile branded, Locked

    2 vote(s)
    7.1%
  4. T-Mobile branded, Unlocked

    2 vote(s)
    7.1%
  5. O2 branded, Locked

    2 vote(s)
    7.1%
  6. O2 branded, Unlocked

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  7. Orange branded, Locked

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  8. Orange branded, Unlocked

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%
  9. Vodafone branded, Locked

    1 vote(s)
    3.6%
  10. Vodafone branded, Unlocked

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%
  11. Other branded, Locked

    1 vote(s)
    3.6%
  12. Other branded, Unlocked

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%

Last Updated:

  1. davoid

    davoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    700
    If you dial the code *#7465625# into your dialer a screen will display, telling you whether Network Lock is ON or OFF. I wanted to compile statistics about which networks are locking their branded phones.

    I am on 3UK, and my branded phone is SIM UNLOCKED!


    [​IMG]

    Is your branded Galaxy SIII SIM locked?
     

    Advertisement
    kiddzi likes this.
  2. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    How did you get it unlocked with Three? My one's network locked and when I asked them, they told me all of the units were locked and I needed to wait a couple of months to buy an unlock code off them.
     
  3. davoid

    davoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    700
    I didn't do anything - it just came like that. Where did you buy your phone? I ordered mine online from the 3 website.
     
  4. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    I just bought it directly form one of their stores. That may be the reason.
     
  5. xanderyoyo

    xanderyoyo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got mine from vodafone and its unlocked ??? was sure it would have been locked lol
     
  6. LoayBal

    LoayBal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    I got the same info on the screen as the pic u posted after I put the code, does that mean that my device is unlocked??? I got the phone from 3 too, and they told me that the device is locked to their network!
     
  7. Skrixxy

    Skrixxy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I like the spelling mistake.
    Personalizatiob

    To be on-topic, my phone is unlocked, got it on Orange.
     
  8. davoid

    davoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    700
    Yes, not very reassuring...
     
  9. forza2020

    forza2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    My phone is unbranded and unlocked! O2 via Tesco phone shop. Hurrah!
     
  10. andycb78

    andycb78 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    my phone is vodafone unlocked, just put my orange sim in out of my xperia s and it worked.
     
  11. davoid

    davoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    700
    Yes, it means your phone is unlocked. Try another SIM in it. :)
     
  12. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    Did you get it from a three store or online?
    I got it from a store and it says locked :( And i hate that logo appearing when i switch on my phone.
     
  13. LoayBal

    LoayBal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    I got it from store, and they told me that it's locked and that they don't know yet when they can get the unlocking codes. I've just now tried putting an international sim on my S3 and it worked just fine!! I guess I got lucky!
    what does it say when you put the code into your device? Can you upload a screen shot just to see if it's different from the one I got.
    By the way, I also have the 3 logo every time I boot up the device, it might worth trying putting a non- 3 sim in your device and see if it works.
     
  14. leecassidy

    leecassidy Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Unlocked on Vodafone, as always. I'd also be grateful if someone could tell me what the icon in the top left of my phone means.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hey,

    It is the same pic as all the others here but obn network lock the option is ON :(
    Although my previous phone (2 years ago) was unlocked and didnt have a logo anywhere
     
  16. LoayBal

    LoayBal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was wondering guys, does anyone of you have an option in the settings that says "developer options" where you can test things such as cpu usage and showing touches inputs on the screen? I have these options and I'm starting to think that I might have got a developers phone, not a regular consumer phone (and that's why it's unlocked)
     
  17. bigyid

    bigyid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    They all have this option
     
  18. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    Most of you seem to have the phone unlocked. I guess I am on of the few unlucky.
     
  19. davoid

    davoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    700
    That's a shame. Sorry to hear that. :(
     
  20. Scootmien

    Scootmien Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    362
    I tried the code from the first post and my phone is definitely unlocked.

    Mine was bought in Vodafone shop but is running my old O2 sim perfectly at the moment due to the number port from O2 to Vodafone not happening until after the bank holiday weekend.
     
  21. LoayBal

    LoayBal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    I get this icon on the top left corner when I turn the notifications off from the drop down menu, and it goes away when I turn the notifications back on.
     
    saltz and leecassidy like this.
  22. leecassidy

    leecassidy Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah-haa! Thanks. That's sorted it. I assume that's why I wasn't getting any notification of new text and emails :eek:
     
  23. LoayBal

    LoayBal Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm glad I could help :D
     
  24. kiddzi

    kiddzi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I expect if you further expand your survey to ask which colour handsets are unlocked you will probably find it is the pearl blue in the majority!
    I say that as I pre-ordered mine at launch but due to the delay I expect they just sent out the handsets unlocked on arrival rather than losing more time in their own warehouse carrying out network personalising and locking the handsets.
    If I was anything to go by then they probably did not want the hassle of irate customers constantly calling and complaining which has worked out for me as the handset is network unlocked and no Three logo to be seen anywhere on or in the handset!! :)
     
  25. adobo76

    adobo76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I enter the code and see the screen shown above but I do not see the [ON][OFF] status. Is this a bug or is there something I have to enable/disable first to read the status?
     

Share This Page

Loading...