Using DX/D2 overclock app


Last Updated:

  1. budd1983

    budd1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am Using the DX/D2 overclock app and have it set to do stock with low voltage and I have to same my battery life has been way better, the only concern I have is if I am doing any damage to my phone or battery with those settings.
     

    Advertisement
  2. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    Nope, as long as you are not getting Force Closes or rebooting, then you are good to go. :)

    FYI, I'm running at stock speed using ultra low voltage with no problems.
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    I'm running a 1.30 at VLV for a couple weeks now.
     
  4. BuGSmx3

    BuGSmx3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same for me. 1.3 at VLV seems to work great, and battery life is amazing :)
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    This is with light use (couple calls a day, check email, update apps):

    [​IMG]
     
  6. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    Colchiro, you must be using a custom set profile for your overclocking/underclocking, since the preset ones don't have 300mhz as the minimum setting. Can you share with us your settings please? :)

    Also, what is VLV? I only know of ULV, LV, MV and HV. :eek:
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    The only damage you can do to your phone is overheat. That's why there is a temp display on the widget. So far, I have had no temp problems running a stable 1.35 ghz at medium voltage.
     
  8. Teegunn

    Teegunn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    165
    The previous update made my X get stuck in boot also. I finally factory reset. I had some glitches that I've been contemplating resetting anyway, so I went ahead and did it. Have Titanium backup, although I hadn't backed up for almost a month, but still most everything was backed up close enough. I haven't reinstalled the DX/D2 OC program yet as it seems others are still having stability issues even with the newest update.
     
  9. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    VLV = Brain fart when I should have said ULV. ;)

    Just using the standard 1300/1350 ULV setting.
     
  10. Xeneize480

    Xeneize480 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    59
    so at what temp should we worry or stop using the phone to avoid any damage?
     
  11. Xeneize480

    Xeneize480 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    59

    Question, what ROM are you using?
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    It's OTA, but I'm not sure what theme since I've been changing that a lot lately. It's probably Fab's Nextheme with the 10% battery mod. Now I'm rolling my own battery theme using icons similar to this: [​IMG]
     
    Xeneize480 likes this.
  13. Xeneize480

    Xeneize480 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    59

    thankx for the info...caught my eye because your temp is very low....
     
  14. DSG04lightning

    DSG04lightning Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    74
    Second this question! Nice Theme im diggin that
     
  15. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    New to overclocking. Set at medium voltage @ 1.3. What do i set the minimum cpu freq. scaling?
     
  16. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    Lowest possible. You want it to run slow at idle to conserve battery, just set the governor to On Demand and the CPU will ramp up speed to meet the demands of what you are doing.
     
    Tmose04 likes this.
  17. Raykuza

    Raykuza Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know this also.
     
  18. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    If you're not using medium or higher, you shouldn't have to worry about the temp.

    ULV @ 1.30 or 1.35 works fine for me.
     
  19. esemes

    esemes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    7
    i just turtle up at this speed. 1.15 works, but nothing better (in LV i could run 1.2, but it didnt help with any performance)

    any other boot settings, etc??

    SMS
     
  20. mikeydooodie

    mikeydooodie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    14
    yeah mine dont run higher than 1.2 on ulv when i try to move it up to 1.25 i get a random reboot ... any idea why?
     
  21. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Im still learning the DX coming from the D1. I rooted this one the easy way.. Z4root. I downloaded this overclock app but in the case of the D1 I had to have a different kernal to overclock. I don't ever see anyone on the DX forums reference Kernals. Again, all I did was root using Z4 so I haven't done anything more than that. I'm not able to set this app to more than 1000 (stock). What else do I have to do to get the higher speeds? Im guessing I'll have to install a rom but not sure.
     
  22. Teegunn

    Teegunn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    165
    You need to have SetCPU app installed to OC, tjreishus.
     
  23. RedWingsFanEd

    RedWingsFanEd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    I use the DX/D2 overclocker and don't need Set CPU to overclock. I have Set CPU from before and use it for some profiles but the basic four speeds I set using the DX/D2 app is 300000 at 23; 600000 at 33; 900000 at 52 and 1225000 at 65. My X won't handle anything faster at any voltage without either turtling or rebooting.

    You can't change the kernal on the X yet like I could with my D1 where I was running the LiQuid 1.6 and Slayher's kernal at 1.2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...