Using GPS and not A-GPSSupport


Last Updated:

  1. yashodhan92

    yashodhan92 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys i have a milestone and I Live in India. I wanted to know while using GPS is A-GPS being used by default or do we have to get it activated? cause as far as I know GPS is free and we got to pay for a-gps so i dont really want to do that. So what should I do?:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    There is a default widgit in the phone you can use to see if the GPS is enabled at a quick glance. It comes in handy for me when I'm trying to save battery life. It's under power when you add widgits.
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Why would you pay fo A-GPS? It does not require data connectivity, only BTS visibility.
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    lol I was wondering that myself but didn't want to go there. I've heard of some places charging for that but didn't know much on the subject and I've never been charged so was unsure....
     
  5. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    aGPS does in fact use data. The phone communicates with a SUPL server which gives it location information based on the cell sites the phone "sees". This greatly reduces the "circle" for which the GPS needs to work a solution, greatly increasing GPS position lock time.
     
  6. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Yup, A-GPS uses data. So about that tool to see weather A-GPS or GPS is selected...

    Usually I just disable data connections and enable GPS ... this works OK with GPS programs like Motonav, Copilot, Brut Google maps mod which don't require a data connection ... it doesn't however work with the default google maps client because it needs a constant data connection to work.
     
  7. yashodhan92

    yashodhan92 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have GPRS settings on my phone and websites dot load when am out of wifi so does that mean that even my A-GPS wont ork since there is no access point?
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    You will not pay a dime if your access point settings are not there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...