Using the phone abroad


Last Updated:

  1. drnvc

    drnvc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is probably a ridiculous newbie question but will the Desire work in the US and mainland Europe?

    Also how do I ensure that no data transfer happens at all so I don't get stung? Obviously I won't be going on the internet and browsing intentionally, or checking emails, but is there a way to set up the the phone to never transfer data through any application e.g. scrobbling music, updating weather, finding updates in the Market?
    For example with the market, the phone seems to access it every so often to check for updates, which presumably would cost money if I'm abroad.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. martino

    martino Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    APNdroid is what you need. I'm not sure how well the disable data roaming setting works, however the application I mentioned will definitely stop any data connections.

    And yeah, the Desire will definitely work in mainland Europe. UK and Europe use the same network bands (if they didn't the market would be way too fragmented). Not sure about the US. Since it has quad-band GSM it should work anywhere in the world, unless US is like Japan and ditched GSM altogether. Sorry, I've lost track of mobile technology in the US, so hopefully someone else will be able to clarify that.
     
  3. Karolis

    Karolis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    12
    +1 for APN Droid.

    Regarding it working in the US, Desire supports 850/900/1800/1900, US mainly uses 850 and 1900, so the answer is YES, it will work in the US.

    I'm going to Lithuania in a week and I'm not even dreaming using my T-Mobile UK card as I would probably get bankrupt over roaming charges.

    What I did is unlock my Desire and I will get a local prepaid card (will cost me couple quid) for the week that I'm there.
     
  4. geemacd

    geemacd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    9
    is it not just a queson of doing a long press on the on/off button and changing mobile network from On to Off ???

    Will that not stop it trying to & connecting to the net
     
  5. Karolis

    Karolis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    12
    I didn't even notice such option :)
     
  6. chicgeek

    chicgeek Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie question based off of the above newbie question: same with Canada? I'm wondering how my phone will react when I visit home in Toronto.
     
  7. madnlooney

    madnlooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    14
    yeah that is the easiest way to disable mobile internet
     
  8. Overdrive

    Overdrive New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I also am noob, but if you want to disable internet go to settings then wireless & networks then tap mobile network when the tick goes so does your internet connection, but keep your wi-fi on as you should be able to connect at some free wi-fi sites....hope this helps:)
     
  9. OFI

    OFI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    53
    I just downloaded a widget that does it :p
     
  10. Karolis

    Karolis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    12
    chicgeek likes this.
  11. baggies9161

    baggies9161 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Overdrive
    Thanks for the tip. I am new to this great forum and new to my Ericsson Neo and was a little uncertain taking it abroad with me next week after all the horror stories of people returning with huge bills.
    I have gone into wireless & networks and unticked but there is no 'mobile network' I assume just unticking wireless & network should do the trick.

    Baggies9161:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...