Using Voice Search to make Phone Calls


Last Updated:

  1. channelsurfer

    channelsurfer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    I installed VoiceSearch_2.1 and HTC_IME mod successfully.

    The voice to text works great!

    However I can't seem to make the Phone Call functionality work.

    When I long press the search button and use the command "Call <name>" where <name> is someone in my list of contacts (People) .... e.g. "Call Home" it recognises the words correctly but all it does is bring up a result screen from a Google Web Search.

    Am I doing something stupid?

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would like to know this also :D
     
  3. Its_Red

    Its_Red Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well if you are I'm doing the same stupid thing as that is all I get too.
    Somebody please help.
     
  4. thesi001

    thesi001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No voice to call available on the desire! Unbelievable.
    We have to make HTC clear that this cannot be accepted:mad:
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Try Settings > search settings > searchable items > make sure People is selected?
     
  6. CDA

    CDA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    so it works for u lekky?
     
  7. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Yep, doesnt bring up a web search, but the actual contact from my phonebook
     
  8. channelsurfer

    channelsurfer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Strange .... I've turned off everything under Searchable Settings except People but still get a Google Search returned

    Lekky, when you long press the search button and the 'Speak Now' popup window shows do you have the words "Google search" under the picture of the microphone? Seems like it's telling me that the default search is via Google.
     
  9. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Yep, says that. You need to say the full name of the contact, you guys doin that?
     
  10. channelsurfer

    channelsurfer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, have tried it with one and two name contacts to no avail. Have checked all of the obvious settings but nothing jumps out.

    There is an app called Voice Dialer HF (Voice Dialer HF (DFXmobile)) which says it's designed for android 2.x phones, but as Lyrrad says in an earlier thread today it's not being found by Android Market so I guess it's one of the copy protected apps that we cant see yet.

    Will have to find a solution one way or the other!
     
  11. channelsurfer

    channelsurfer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
  12. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    This works for other people too though.. You guys got the Settings > text to speech installed yeah?
     
  13. channelsurfer

    channelsurfer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    I know ... it's weird that it works for some but not others, which seems to poinit to either a settings issue or perhaps installation issues - but the installs went fine as far as I can tell.

    I do have the "Settings > text to speech installed" and have tried with both default applications settings and with "always use my settings" .... same result.

    I notice that the "Install voice data" option is greyed out, which I assume is correct as the voice synthesis is working
     
  14. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    where do i find searchable settings? I have gone to settings> Text-to-speech but no options to change any search settings. I have the option to "always use my settings" but this just gets ticked, but i have nowhere to change any of the settings to my own :(

    I think im being a noob :(
     
  15. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    :p Settings > search settings > searchable items
     
    jaspabt1 likes this.
  16. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    i was being a Noob :p I still cant get it to work tho. I have uninstalled and reinstalled but to no avail :(
     
  17. Ashington

    Ashington Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    just before I try this. I presume you will have to accept question 'install blocked' your phone is set to block installation of applications not sourced on a the andriod market. And then the following warning message that you agree to take personal responsibility for loss of data etc.

    This is the correct path to follow to get this to work, Yes?
     
  18. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    yep
     
  19. drovers

    drovers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to have the same problem with the contact search, it searches the web with 'call' then the persons 'name' i just spoke....... but the text type works a treat.
    Checked and made sure 'people' ticked in settings so not sure why it won't work.
     
  20. PJD

    PJD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have also made sure everything is installed but not sure of the procedure to call the contacts
    From my home screen I press phone all I see is my contacts ist and keypad should there be a microphone symbol be displayed?
     
  21. hippy247

    hippy247 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    I am also having trouble finding voice search :confused:
    I cant find any microphones on any programmes, mapps, internet search, dialling or contacts.

    I cant find voice search on market place either :(
     
  22. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    See here: http://nimbu.amorvi.com
     
  23. PJD

    PJD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have installed everything correctly that has been mentioned regards this feature and see the microphone on the keyboard it will search via my voice on google and is truly amazing but am not sure of the procedure when it comes to telling the phone to call one of my contacts maybe it's just old age or me being a bit thick LOL

    I would just like to thank lekky for his/her time for helping people like myself out on this forum
     
  24. hippy247

    hippy247 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Cheers Lekky :)

    Downloaded the files you suggested and all went well but I am a bit dubious about the warning notice. It warns that it can collect personal data and credit card numbers, is there a way to moniter the data usage or to stop the data being collected ?
     
  25. Stoo

    Stoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi, i too have installed this and works fine for me, if i say "call steve" for example it calls steve, however if there is background noise or i dont speak clearly then it just brings up the menu
     

Share This Page

Loading...