using wifi at home and not device


Last Updated:

  1. katinsc

    katinsc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have a mifi that i probably will return. My question. And add a 3g vzw plan to the tab. I have wifi at home, I want it to access my home wifi before it uses the 3g in the tab. I guess that is how I want to ask this. Will the device show all networks available, like my home and the device and I can just chose which one to use??
     

    Advertisement
  2. highwayman1224

    highwayman1224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    28
    All you gotta do is hold the power button down & when the menu comes up disable the data connection. That way it will only use wifi.
     
  3. Guitar4him

    Guitar4him Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    17
    If it's set up like other Android devices (ie Droid 1, Droid X) you can set it up so that it will automatically connect to any available (memorized) WiFi network and disable 3g (while connected to WiFi). I leave WiFi on all the time and my Droid X connects automatically to WiFi at home and at work.
     
  4. Tech Addiction

    Tech Addiction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    134
    When I turn on wifi on my T-Mobile Tab while 3g is on, once it gets on to my network it only uses wifi. If I try to access something that needs 3g it says 3g is not on so yes, if you have an active wifi connection it will not use any 3g.
     
  5. katinsc

    katinsc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    great, thanks.. I am to the point where i think no one who sells the product knows the product. You may have seen other posts from me on different topics.. tonight I was ready to return my mifi (which was bundled packaged at BB), since many of your posts indicated that I have wifi on my tab,all i have to do is return the mifi, and get a plan with the tab.. well i called verizon and they said i still need the mifi, although I may be using my wifi at home, if i was to sit in my car or the park and try to access the internet, the tab did not have the capability to connect to the internet on the device. I told him I was informed that a 3g plan could be purchased, and he said that is not what it is for, I would only be able to access it thru wifi locations/hotspots,.. so I guess i am asking the pros out here, with actual device in hand.
    I want to tap into the wifi at home and be able to access the web outside of my home (in my car) using the tab for connection not a wifi location (, starbucks, etc).. Can that be done with this tab?
     
  6. highwayman1224

    highwayman1224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    28
    It's just like any other wifi device. Turn on wifi & connect to wifi. It's not that complicated.
     
  7. Tech Addiction

    Tech Addiction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    134
    Yes, you can use the Tab with a 3g plan in your car and when you are home or at a wifi location, you can use the Tab on wifi. I stream Slacker Radio through a Bluetooth connection in my Ford Flex and love it. I have T-Mobile and many think the coverage sucks. I can stream Slacker from home to work and back which is a 40 mile round trip. Thats one of my favorite uses along with the GPS. I also like having my email at my finger tips when on the go with a desktop type interface. Once my OBDII bluetooth adapter gets here I will be able to usae the app Torque to monitor a ton of parameters on my vehicle while driving such as acceleration, speed, Intake Air Temp, water temp, and others. This is a very versatile gadget with unlimited potential.
     
    katinsc likes this.
  8. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    One slightly related, and a bit irritating, thing I've noticed with my tab is that if WiFi is on it won't automatically switch to 3g if it loses a WiFi connection.

    I've got to actually turn WiFi off to force it to use 3g, otherwise it'll just sit there complaining about a connection problem :(
     
  9. katinsc

    katinsc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a VZW, for how long, not sure.. i see from above you can BT to Slacker, do you think I can do that with my VZW? I don't have a device to test it, but since some other device fail to connect with VZW (mouse, keyboard) I was wondering would that happen too. Would VZW think that is "sharing" music which it seems they won't allow. As it is right now I can't share my own "bought" music between my tab and my VZW phone.

    I have had my tab for a week, tommorow last day to return, still debating since I add some enhancements... is there a fast way to dump what I have, if I hit factory restore would it delete all personal info and add apps?

    And the desktop interface- I am too new to know what that means ??
     
  10. Tech Addiction

    Tech Addiction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    134
    I'm referring to how the Tab's stock email client looks like Desktop Outlook. It gives you a reading pane when in Lanscape. As for the Bluetooth streaming, i'm not sure since I didn't have my VZW Tab long enough to test it with my Ford Sync system. The T-Mobile Tab streams awesome through my Ford Flex Microsoft Sync system. You can even change to the next song using the steering wheel controls if you are using a music app like the stock one. I don't think you can skip to the next song on Slacker though.

    I also would suggest buying music from Amazon MP3 Downloads since there is no DRM associated with their music just like Walmart. You will be able to share them with your friends and any device you choose.
     
  11. katinsc

    katinsc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have setup my company email using TM stock email, it doesnt go to landscape for me. I can't find any setting for this either. Does it depend if its POP3 orExchange?
     

Share This Page

Loading...