velocity 0.3 problems


Last Updated:

  1. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got my phone rooted and got velocity on the phone, but i noticed some issues within the first few days.

    the 50% bug seemed to get worse, before i could do the airplane thing and it would be good for about a week, now when i do it it will last less than a day and i cant get more than a day of battery life with not using my phone much at all, before i could get about 2 days with regular use.

    when i slide the keyboard out an the screen switched to landscape the all the icons and widgets would disapear then re-appear about 15 seconds later, it does the same thing when closing the keyboard. some times it gets stuck and just flashes the screen with no icon or wigets and the only way i can fix it is rebooting the phone.

    the flashlight app that comes with it works perfectly but when i close the app the notification lights keeps flashing and changing colors it wont stop untill i reboot the phone.

    everything else seems to be working fine for me.

    p.s. the ad blocking in the apps is a very nice addon :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    About the flashlight. When your done with it use the "back button" to exit not the Home button the the notification light should stop flashing.
     
  3. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet thanks it worked, 1 down 2 to go, :)
     
  4. joeymogul

    joeymogul Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happened to me, but not 15 seconds... I believe it's from APPs2SD. Basically, I think it's pulling the icons off the SD card which could be slower than before. I would suggest redoing everything because the 2nd time around, it worked better for me.

    Still, think of getting a class 6 or higher SD card for future use. The new ROMS will have APPs2SD & swap, which will be a big increase in speed across the board.

    To test your V3 installation, click the magnifying glass on the youtube widget, if it works, then you properly installed it, but may still want to redo it. If it doesn't work, then you didn't properly clear all the cache/Dalvik... and I suggest a complete redo. Including wipe EXT.
     
  5. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I get a class 6 or higher card do I need to do the root over again and what about the apps since there on the sd card do I need to delete them and re download/install them?
     
  6. joeymogul

    joeymogul Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most likely, it's what I would recommend. You can perform a backup/restore using your PC to mirror the cards, but truthfully, I'd recommend starting over with the new card. Especially since you're already having problems.

    If you need a reason, wait for Velocity 4 to redo everything from scratch
     
  7. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there an eta on velocity 4?

    and will it fix the 50% bug since i stated before that it seemed to make it worse for me.

    thanks
     
  8. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
  9. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i dont agree with that, because the higher the "time without signal" the faster my battery dies and velocity seemed to make it worse, i can barly keep a charge for more than a day and thats only if i keep on top of the airplane mode thing to reset the "time without signal"
     
  10. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
    I'd argue placebo effect.

    But, agree to disagree I suppose.

    If nothing else, take from that thread that you can't actually make it go away, even 2.2 still has it.
     
  11. joeymogul

    joeymogul Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    CDMan...I promise you I get better battery life now that I learned about the airplane trick. It's night and day. I used to get about 15 hours heavy use, now I get over a day heavy on a single charge. I really don't know why they argue but I assure you I'm getting 50% more battery life minimum.
     
  12. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess im just really disappointed with the phone, there was so much potential and it failed pretty badly. once Verizon gets the iphone im gonna switch to that, because i had it on att and never had a problem (had to switch to a family plan on verizon to save money).

    is there a way to go all the way back stock that will recieve ota updates, and then the only custimization i wanna do is to root it and add aps2sd
     
  13. cawright

    cawright New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Velocity 0.3 with the GNM Turbo 4 kernel and had this exact same problem (I'm still using the stock SD card as well). I found that using LauncherPro instead the stock Home helped a little bit. Might just be my imagination, but I recommend LauncherPro regardless since it has lots of other advantages. And it's free, so you've got nothing to lose trying it.
     
  14. jakejeckel25

    jakejeckel25 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My home button doesn't work at all or my search button and I have to call some one before my notification tone will start working. Anybody else having that problem?
     

Share This Page

Loading...