Velocity and marketplace problems


Last Updated:

  1. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    Sooo I flashed Velocity .2 last night and today I couldn't download anything from the marketplace until I flashed my backup. Anyone one else have issues? I'd love to use Velocity.
     

    Advertisement
  2. warkrismagic

    warkrismagic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    I actually had this problem yesterday briefly, reflashed Velocity and it went away. Don't really know what was causing it, assumed it was user error when I flashed the first time.
     
  3. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    Did you use ROM Manager or through zip on SD and recovery?
     
  4. skater95

    skater95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    47
    Doesn't matter which way. Just re-flash it
     
  5. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    Got it! Thanks. I do like Velocity but thought I'd gain some storage space with it, but alas I have the same amount open I had before.
     
  6. myfishbear

    myfishbear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    62
    use TI backup to free up some space. just be careful because a couple apps support the market
     
  7. RedFury

    RedFury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is happening with the beta of .3, you can try to wipe your cache, thats the solution for .3.

    Other than that, just reflash.
     

Share This Page

Loading...