Venting. (I moved myself to support, heh!)Support


Last Updated:

  1. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I had to reset my phone back to factory settings. I had d/l and installed Launcher Pro Beta. I deleted it because I found out that I needed the HTC scrolling calendar widget. When I deleted it my weather animations stopped working. Now, I have to reinstall everything. sigh. Why can't they allow us to use the SD card for apps? sigh. I'm done. No need to answer this ... you can allow it to sink into oblivion.:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement
  2. idk?

    idk? Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    should have had a v8
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    You can say that again. No biggie. Appbrain is "helping" me download my old apps. No biggie.
     
  4. kimf

    kimf Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh so does this mean I should leave Launcher Pro on my Inc? I was also going to remove it. I think you should change the title of this thread Steven58, that is handy info to share. I'm glad I clicked on this thread.
     
  5. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    system panel and astro both have archive/back-up apps to sd.

    reset does not clear sd card, maybe that would have saved you a little time.

    or do i misunderstand your vent ?
     
  6. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    x2, was gonna say the same thing..

    Oddly enough, on my moto droid, when i did my factory reset(once every week with all the modding and rooting ive done to it), it would sometimes load my apps back on automatically...odddddd
     
  7. tluv00

    tluv00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    249
    I have had to restore to factory settings 3 times since getting the device. I think Swype had something to do with it. That or Handcent. Still not sure but since I know have an iPad (I won it). I really don't need most of the apps I was using on my Droid and it's faster than it was so I am not going to complain anymore. I use it for calls and GPS.
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Uh oooooooooooooooh. I have swype AND handcent. However, on second thought I (stupid me) had installed flash 10.1 and uninstalled it. I'm thinking that my problems might have happened at that time. I don't know. I'm going to "use protection" this time. ;)
     
  9. mills23

    mills23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have done it three times and used my backup pro,it works like a charm.
     
  10. x0x

    x0x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    59
    ^This. Worth every penny.
     
  11. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    yea i have like 3 backup programs... just in case lol :)
     
  12. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    well, i looked for a backup program and couldn't find one, dammit. Now, I know.. ty.
     
  13. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    astro has the abilities and so does sprite backup, and a few others
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I looked for it, do you mean MY backup pro?
     
  15. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
  16. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I just backed up using my Astro (I didn't know I could do that). Boy am I glad I have a snapdragon processor!
     
  17. spacebratt

    spacebratt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    How did you do that? Using Astro as a back up.
     
  18. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Astro>Menu>Tools>application manager/backup

    have at it!
     
    spacebratt likes this.
  19. Julian_Sprite

    Julian_Sprite Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unfortunately, or fortunately...

    Sprite doesn't pad it's comments out unlike some other backup apps in marketplace.

    ie when we get a bad one, even if from an unlikely source we don't post 3-5, 5 star reviews so that we bump it, and can make retail sales :)

    Our policy, unfortunately makes us an easy target. Same commenters can have a go multiple times, by changing a character or two over months.

    Great to see we are now coming out on devices in Android ROM, many manufacturers will have great backup protection, and we can do cool things since we are platform signed.

    Just my two cents, from a Sprite Team member.

    Julian
    Sprite Backup, the trusted solution by Handset manufacturers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...