1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Verify Root


Last Updated:

  1. Bing

    Bing Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    25
    I searched for this, but maybe I missed something: how can I verify that I have root access? revoked said "success", but when I tried to give Titanium Backup root access it said it couldn't get it.

    Any tips?
     

    Advertisement
  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,059
    Likes Received:
    8,524
    Try another root app. If successful, they'll be listed in Superuser which you should also have if rooted. Also, you may have issues with Titanium until you press the Problems? button, unless you're saying you can't even interface Titanium at all.
     
  3. Sean1208

    Sean1208 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    Do you have SuperUser in your apps list? If so, you're rooted. Download ROM Manager, or Wireless Tether.
     
  4. Roceskt

    Roceskt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    6

    Read the section in regards to Titanium Backup:

    http://www.jonamerica.com/technology/howto-root-the-htc-droid-incredible/

    you'll find your answer there. In Hboot at the top if it says S-Off then you are rooted.
     
  5. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Not necessarily, you can be not rooted and have s-off and be rooted and have s-on. Having root and having the nand unlocked(s-off) are two different things.
     
  6. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
    Yea just check for superuser app
     
  7. spence341

    spence341 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    7
    Click on the problems button in Titanium Backup. My guess is it need to DL BusyBox. Mine did the same thing, once BusyBox was loaded it worked as advertised.

    Also, if you didn't have root access, I don't think it would let you D/L Titanium.
     
    Bing likes this.
  8. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    194
    You meant BusyBox, right?
     
  9. Bing

    Bing Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    25
    Thanks everyone! I did have the Superuser app; it was just that I needed BusyBox. Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...