Verizon FIOS Mobile Remote app


Last Updated:

  1. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    Does anyone have/use this app on their DroidX? how is it? opinions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. xmnj

    xmnj Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use it on my X. It actually works pretty good, but it's a pain to use as a regular remote replacement, since you have to look at the phone, where a regular remote you can feel your way. It's pretty cool how you can view the pictures, on the phone, on the TV.

    I pretty much use mine to change the music channels on the stb when I have it piping through the stereo system.
     
  3. Fenotyp

    Fenotyp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    It works. And it's fun to use to change channels on the TV someone else is watching... while they're clutching the remote control and won't change off of Jersey Shore.
     
  4. xmnj

    xmnj Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Forgot to add, you can use the keyboard on the phone to type in the search boxes too.
     
  5. mxsjw

    mxsjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    171
    does it work with comcast?

    ETA...answered my own question, it's for a Verizon DVR.
     
  6. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    @ mxsjw - I believe its a verizon only app... atleast this one is...
    @fenotyp - actually the first thing I plan on doing is screwing with my girlfriend and roommate while they are watching tv. I'm always sitting there playing with my phone so they wont know its me which will be hours (ok maybe minutes) of entertainment for me.
    @xmnj - thanks!

    @all - was it hard to set up at all? I saw some people some people on the comments mentioning it needs instructions with it... I cant see it being all that difficult! any thoughts/tips?
     
  7. xmnj

    xmnj Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not that hard to setup, you have to start the widget on the STB one time, instructions will walk you through, and register your cell number within the widget. Also your cell has to be on the wifi network in your home.
     
  8. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    yeah my phone already uses the wifi network at the house so im good there. from what I remember (im not at home right now) there was an option on the (guide or menu I cant remember which) on the stb that said like "widgets" or "phone remote" or something right?
     
  9. xmnj

    xmnj Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    There's actually a widget button on the remote control, press that, then one of the options is to see more widgets, if I remember correctly. From there you will see all the available widgets and the one for FIOS remote.
     
    ECFfighter7232 likes this.
  10. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    cool thanks
     
  11. qsprocket

    qsprocket New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just updated to Kaos Froyo v36 and can't find FIOS mobile remote in the Market. Several other apps such as: Cleartune, have also disappeared. Comments? Anyone able to find either of these apps in the Market. Other apps, including all other Verizon apps appear to still be there. When I rooted and flashed Kaos Froyo v31 originally there were no issues.
     
  12. SlvrScoobie

    SlvrScoobie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    11
    only problem is you HAVE to connect to the stupid Fios Router :p which has like 0 signal anywhere in my house, unlike my Dlink.
     

Share This Page

Loading...