Root [Verizon] How to get back to stock after installing CM10?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Toonz, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    I just installed CM10 and had issues with the signal. I guess I'm not made out to have this rom/rooted phone. Can someone please guide me on what I need to do to get back to a stock phone.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
  3. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    Code (Text):
    1. [url]http://108.166.171.38/goodata/aca9f9f3b54d94a22967b033cd0eeb29/50dc94d4/devs/invisiblek/i535/COMBINATION_I535VRALG1_I535VZWALG1_743127_REV09_user_low_ship.tar.zip[/url]


    that link is blocked at work!! Any chance you can upload the link via dropbox?

    I know I'm a pain in the a$$ but after today I will have 0000 questions.. No more rooting for me lol
     
  4. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    VIP Member
    143

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
  5. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
  7. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
    Did you do what rsarno suggested?
     
  9. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    I have macs at home .. Will try tomorrow at work
     
  10. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    VIP Member
    143

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    Toonz i just went through that!! I was stuck in "Roaming" and couldn't make any calls or text. I even took the phone to VZW and they couldnt figure it out.

    I tried everything i could think of! In the end, this is what worked:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2066275

    On "Step 6" where you have to type in the number into keypad ... its tricky! The phone wont let you dial a number because you havent activated yet. So you will need to do this ridiculous thing, but it actually works:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G3oy_beJI3k
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
    Nice find!! And bookmarked also!
     
  12. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    VIP Member
    143

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    I added one important note that confused me when i did it! Everything else was a breeze
     
  13. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    I just tried running the root66.tar file and it failed in odin
     
  14. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
    Try a fresh download and re-try perhaps?

    Still at it eh Toonz? I feel for you man;) I hope you get this resolved!:)
     
  15. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you for all your help and tips!!

    @Mikestony I really appreciate your patience with me and helping me out.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  16. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
    Suh-weet! And no problem, I'm learning as I go also! If I ever get into a jam, I'll look ya up!
    I'm happy you got it working...I really am:)
     
  17. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    Yea I'm going to be far far away from the "All thing root" forum lol
     
  18. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    For some reason, I keep trying to update to 4.1 but it keeps updating to 4.04.

    Also I have no 4g access or see the option to choose global/4G/CDMA
     
  19. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    One other thing when the phone restarts under Samsung I see a unlocked lock icon and it says custom. I thought the root66.tar file was putting me back to stock
     
  20. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    8,018

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,057
    21,185
    8,018
    Male
    N/W Indiana
    hmmm, I'm sorry but I don't have a definite answer for you, but perhaps rsarno can chime in when he comes online :)
     
  21. Toonz

    Toonz Well-Known Member
    43

    Jul 15, 2010
    178
    31
    43
    Male
    http://db.tt/4lYuQrlu

    It was on the top setting and I just switched this to 4g but it hasn't done anything

    @rsarno any idea?
     
  22. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    VIP Member
    143

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    Sorry i was away, i got too drunk to even open my laptop last night hehehehe

    Anyway im here at work all day and can reply, ill help if i can.

    PS on that photo you just showed about the APN's ... i never touched (or saw) that screen actually!
     

Share This Page

Loading...