Verizon network borked


Last Updated:

  1. alanthing

    alanthing Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there. I'm not sure if this is related to rooting my phone, I don't think it is, but since my phone is rooted and there's a chance that it is related I figured I'd ask here.

    I recently downloaded the SwitchPro widget and one of the toggles is a 2G/3G button. I was exploring each switch and this one didn't seem to do anything except disable the mobile non-wifi internet. However since then it's not been working properly at all.

    This is effecting me if I am without Wifi, so I start by disabling Wifi. If I go to Settings > Wireless & networks, Mobile network is checked and says "Use phone for data connection when Wi-Fi is unavailable." But mobile internet doesn't work (only calls and SMS come through). If I go to Internet and launch a page, I immediately get an error that the network is unavailable with an option to click Settings or Cancel. If I click Settings, the Mobile network checkbox is grayed out and then after a few seconds it says Connected.

    After a few minutes of being idle, this happens again. If I go back to the Wireless & networks listing, it says "Use phone for data connection when Wi-Fi is unavailable" and the box is checked. If I uncheck and recheck is says "Connected."

    Clearly this widget borked my Mobile network settings, presumably because it's meant for GSM. How can I restore these settings to what they should be without completely restoring my phone from scratch?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tehmonker

    tehmonker Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    try holding down the power button for a few seconds, until the menu comes up, then at the bottom, make sure the Mobile Nework is ON, if not, try hitting that sucker
     
  3. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    Double check settings then turn on then off airplane mode and retry.
     
  4. alanthing

    alanthing Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for both responding. After trying both of your ideas, whenever I go to Settings > Wireless & networks, I either see the Network turning on right then, or it's Unavailable until I toggle the checkbox. I think some settings are messed up that I need to restore. :(
     
  5. j-money

    j-money Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Happened to me today after removing city id.

    i made a call it forwarded me to Verizon financial dept. They said they were monitoring my account? randomly started working again after about 30 mins, i couldnt send txt's or make calls.

    Must just be coincidental or somthing
     
  6. khanusma

    khanusma Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having similar issues.

    I was originally on stock and my 3G was working fine.

    I decided I would go froyo so I updated the radio OTA, rooted with unrevoked3, and then updated to froyo.

    I also applied the "market fix" after froyo which was "fingerprint_froyo.zip".

    Now my incredible seems to lose the 3G once in a while and it wont come back without disabling mobile and re-enabling. Sometimes I have to put it in airplane mode first. Sometimes airplane mode won't take. Also the *228 operator tells me that she can't update my phone with either a 1 or a 2. Hoping for suggestions.


    ***EDIT - I fixed the problem. I went to bed and woke up and now there seem to be no issues. Works for me :).
     

Share This Page

Loading...